Innovative treatment and and study of aging suppression mechanism with NAD precursors for aging model disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 52:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Yokote Koutaro  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (20312944)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 越坂 理也  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30466700)
前澤 善朗  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 講師 (80436443)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsウェルナー症候群 / 遺伝的早老症 / NAD / ニコチンアミドリボシド / 動脈硬化 / 下肢潰瘍 / CAVI / 二重盲検無作為化プラセボ対照クロスオーバー試験 / 早老症 / NAD前駆体 / Nicotinamide riboside / 悪性腫瘍 / 動脈硬化性疾患 / 難治性皮膚潰瘍 / サルコペニア / ニコチンアミドアデニンジヌクレオチド / 老化抑制 / 臨床試験
Outline of Research at the Start
ウェルナー症候群は思春期以降に発症し、悪性腫瘍や動脈硬化性疾患を発症しやすい遺伝的早老症であり、老化のモデル疾患であるとされている。根本治療法は未確立のため、難治性皮膚潰瘍、 サルコペニアなどにより、QOLが低下する。本疾患患者を対象に、抗老化物質 ニコチンアミドアデニンジヌクレオチド (NAD)の前駆体を用いた臨床試験を行い、老化抑制効果を明らかにする。健康長寿の実現と加齢関連疾患の制御が喫緊の課題であり、その病態解明は重要な意義を持つ。その機序を分子レベルで解明することを通じ、NADが関連する老化機構を解明し、一般の加齢関連疾患の治療法開発につながる知見を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Werner syndrome (WS) is a rare hereditary progeroid syndrome. Nicotinamide adenine dinucleotide (NAD)+ may play a key role in WS disease pathogenesis and NAD+ supplementation may improve the pathogenesis of WS and other age-related diseases. We conducted a double-blind, randomized, crossover, placebo-controlled trial on patients diagnosed with WS to evaluate the safety and efficacy of NAD+ precursors, Nicotinamide riboside (NR). NR 1,000 mg or placebo were self-administered for 26 weeks and then the patients were crossed over into the opposite arm, and the other capsule was administered for another 26 weeks.
The primary endpoint was the safety of NR. The secondary endpoints were NAD+ levels in plasma, number and size of skin ulcers, cardio-ankle vascular index (CAVI), and others. No serious adverse event was observed during NR treatment. The CAVI improved, and the heel pad thinning tended to be slower. Therefore, NR may be beneficial for preventing atherosclerosis in those patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ウェルナー症候群 (WS) 患者に対するニコチンアミドリボシド (NR) による治療は、重篤な有害事象を発生せずに、心足首血管指数 (CAVI) の結果から動脈硬化の有意な改善を示した。NRはWS患者の動脈硬化予防に有用な治療法である可能性がある。
また、このことから、ウェルナー症候群患者のみならず、一般成人や老人における動脈硬化進展予防の可能性も検討しうると考える。