Development of innovative therapy for autoantibody-related disorders using fusion proteins combining IgG1Fc and extracellular domains of target antigen.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 52:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Masahiro Mori  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (70345023)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鵜沢 顕之  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10533317)
桑原 聡  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (70282481)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords視神経脊髄炎 / アクアポリン4 / 融合タンパク / B細胞 / アクアポリン4 / 融合タンパク質 / 免疫グロブリン / 新規治療
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではまず、視神経脊髄炎の自己抗体、抗アクアポリン4が認識する抗原と考えられているAQP4の細胞外ドメイン(AQP4loopX)とIgG1 Fc領域を結合したAQP4loopX-Fcの作製をめざす。AQP4loopX-Fcは患者血中抗AQP4抗体と結合し、中和し、治療に利用できると想定される。このため、作製したAQP4loopXによる抗AQP4抗体の中和作用を確認した上で、動物モデルへの投与を行い有効性と安全性を評価し、臨床応用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To prove the hypothesis that administration of fusion proteins combining IgG1 Fc region and extracellular domains of target aquaporin-4(AQP4) can ameliorate neuromyelitis optica (NMO) by neutralization of anti-AQP4 antibodies and antibody-mediated cytotoxicity against anti-AQP4 antibody-producing B cells in AQP4-IgG-positive neuromyelitis, We tried to make a fusion protein (AQP4loopX-Fc) of the extracellular region of AQP4 and the IgG1 Fc region. After the amino acid sequences of the extracellular region of AQP4, loop A, C, and E were determined, a linker region was added. Then, the amino acid sequences were converted to nucleotide sequences, which was successfully nserted into an IRES vector.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この成功により、AQP4の細胞外領域とIgG1 Fc領域の融合タンパク質(AQP4loopX-Fc)が抗AQP4抗体の中和と抗AQP4抗体産生B細胞に対する抗体介在性細胞傷害により、視神経脊髄炎を改善させることができるという作業仮説を証明する重要な一歩を踏み出すことができた。作業仮説が証明されれば、他の自己抗体関連神経免疫疾患のみならず、自己抗体の関連する数多くの病気の治療に応用できる可能性を秘める方法であり、学術的、社会的意義は小さくはないと考える。