Wide-field Ca imaging and trans-omics for mouse model of Lewy body disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 52:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Katsuno Masahisa  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50402566)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井口 洋平  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80790659)
横井 聡  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教 (30815460)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsα-シヌクレイン / パーキンソン病 / レビー小体型認知症 / 幻視 / 神経活動 / レビー小体病型認知症 / 神経回路 / 嗅球 / 視覚野 / シヌクレイン / カルシウムイメージング / トランスオミックス / シナプス / コホート
Outline of Research at the Start
レビー小体病におけるα-シヌクレインの凝集に依存しない後頭葉ニューロンの変性病態を解明するため、AAVベクターで変異αシヌクレインを導入したマウスモデルに広視野蛍光顕微鏡を用いた長時間広域Caイメージングを行い、一次視覚野・高次視覚野における神経回路活動の変化を明らかにする。またマウス脳組織をサンプリングし、RNAseq、miRNAアレイ、メタボロミクスを行い、トランスオミックスによりシナプス障害をもたらす分子機構を解明する。得られたデータを、レビー小体病患者・ハイリスク者コホートで行っている血中神経由来エクソソーム中miRNA解析とも比較検討し、ヒトの超早期病階の解明につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the pathomechanism of visual cognition impairment in a mouse model of synucleinopathy. After 1 month of α-synuclein administration to the right olfactory bulb, no obvious change was observed in the visual cliff test, but at 3 months, the time spent at the shallow side was prolonged in the α-synuclein group. On the other hand, α-synuclein-treated mice in the substantia nigra showed no abnormalities in behavioral analysis at 1 month and 3 months post-treatment. Neuronal activity in each region was evaluated using c-fos antibody, a marker of neuronal activity. In the lateral olfactory cortex, where synuclein is expressed, the ratio of c-fos-positive cells increased compared to the contralateral area, suggesting that neural activity may be altered in this area. In the visual cortex, the proportion of c-fos-positive cells increased in both the shallow and deep layers on the synuclein-treated side, suggesting a possible change in neural activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
嗅内野や嗅周野は嗅覚・聴覚・視覚・体性感覚などが高次感覚連合野で処理される際の経路にあり、海馬との結合も強くエピソード記憶の形成にも重要な部位である。また視覚野は視覚情報を真っ先に処理する部位でもある。今回の研究結果から、シヌクレインが嗅内野・嗅周野まで広がることで視覚野や嗅内野の神経活動に変化が生じ、視覚情報処理そのものに問題が生じる、あるいは視覚情報の伝達に問題が生じることで高次感覚野での視覚情報認知に障害を起こしたのではないかと考えられる。