| Project/Area Number |
21K19444
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 52:General internal medicine and related fields
| Research Institution | Shiga University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
Daigo Yataro 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30345029)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | ゲノム機能診断 / がんプレシジョン医療 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、大規模癌ゲノム解析やゲノム医療等において同定される遺伝子異常等の高速機能評価により、ゲノム情報の質的診断法の開発基盤の確立を目的とする。第1段階として、肺腺癌発症のリスク遺伝子を分子モデルとして、各種の遺伝子制御技術により複数のリスク遺伝子をヒト体細胞株へ導入する技術の確立を行う。第2段階として、気道上皮株に各リスク遺伝子を導入した複数通りの細胞を迅速に作成するアッセイを確立する。第3、4段階として、作成株を用いて細胞の表現型や抗がん薬感受性をハイスループット解析するアッセイを構築・検証する。本研究により癌のリスク診断法とプレシジョン医療の開発に資する先駆的な基盤構築が期待される。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To establish a foundation for developing qualitative diagnostic methods for genomic information through rapid functional evaluation of various genetic abnormalities identified in large-scale cancer genome analysis, we developed various gene regulation technologies using cancer-related genes as molecular models. We investigated assays to rapidly control gene function in human cell lines and detect this function in the cells. In order to construct a rapid functional evaluation system for various genetic changes and a foundation for diagnostic and therapeutic applications, we examined cell phenotypes and explored downstream molecules of the cancer-related genes under conditions in which the gene functions are controlled in human cell lines. We also developed a method to detect systematic changes in cell function caused by the cancer-related genes. We reported the results of this study at various conferences and published some manuscripts in international academic journals.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で開発する遺伝子異常の高速機能評価技術は、複数の遺伝子異常の蓄積で生ずる発癌のメカニズムの解明と、その情報に基づいた癌診断・治療に向けた開発の迅速化に貢献するのみならず、他の生命科学分野にも応用可能と考えられる。例えば、この技術を用いた遺伝子異常の高速機能診断が可能になれば、癌の治療薬適用率を向上させることが可能になる。また、この手法は、他の医薬品開発技術と組み合わせることで、癌のみならず各種の疾患の治療法の開発につながる可能性がある。本研究成果は、新しい生命科学や医療開発に貢献でき、基礎研究のブレークスルーのみならず、その多分野への展開性が期待される。