| Project/Area Number |
21K19445
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 52:General internal medicine and related fields
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Harada Hiroshi 京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (80362531)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小林 稔 京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 特定助教 (40644894)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | がん / 微小環境 / 低酸素 / マーカー / が |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
悪性固形腫瘍(がん)の内部には、血管から十分な酸素が供給されない領域が存在する。そこに巣食う低酸素がん細胞には抗がん剤や放射線治療が効きにくいことから、低酸素がん細胞を多く含む腫瘍を患っている患者を選別し、適切な医療を提供する必要がある。本研究では、がん患者の血液に含まれる成分によって低酸素がん細胞の量を簡便にモニターする手法を開発し、個別化医療の実現に繋げることを目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The oxygen environment in solid tumors is heterogeneous, with hypoxic regions that do not receive sufficient oxygen from blood vessels existing in areas 70 to 100 microns away from the vessels. Since cancer cells in this region have acquired resistance to radiotherapy, it is urgent to establish a simple and accurate method to monitor the amount of hypoxic regions in different tumors in different patients in order to realize personalized medicine for cancer patients. As a result of searching for proteins expressed and secreted by hypoxia-stimulated cancer cells, four proteins including SPINK1, which we had already discovered, were identified. By selecting cases in which all four genes are highly expressed, we confirmed the possibility of monitoring tumor hypoxic fractions with high accuracy.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で見出した4遺伝子の発現・分泌レベルを基に、腫瘍低酸素を高精度に予測するシステムの確立できると期待される。そうしてできた手法をがん患者に適用することによって、癌患者に対する個別化医療が実現されることが期待される。