Develoment of Radiometal Complexes for Selective Modification of Specific Amino Acids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 52:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Hiroyuki  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 講師 (40710786)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsラジオセラノスティクス / アミノ酸 / ケミカルラベリング
Outline of Research at the Start
従来汎用されている,リジン残基やN末端のアミノ酸残基のアミノ基やシステイン残基のチオール基の修飾法に加え,それ以外の特定のアミノ酸残基を選択的かつ効率的に標識に修飾できれば,ラジオセラノスティクスに有効な新規薬剤の創出につながると考えられる.そこで本研究では,特定のアミノ酸残基の選択的な修飾を可能とするラジオセラノスティクスに有用な放射性標識薬剤の創製に挑む.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a novel compound (TBD-DO3A-1) was designed and synthesized by introducing DO3A, a DOTA derivative, into a triazabutadiene (TBD) scaffold for the purpose of modifying tyrosine residues. Then, cRGDyK was selected as a model peptide, and tyrosine modification and In-111 labeling were performed. As a result, we obtained [111In]In-Tyr-TBD-DO3A-1, the target labeled compound, in high radiochemical yield and with high radiochemical purity. Furthermore, it was stable in mouse plasma, suggesting the usefulness of this labeling method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において,放射性金属核種を用いたチロシン残基特異的標識法の開発に成功した.現在までに確立されている放射性金属核種を用いたアミノ酸修飾法は,リジン残基やN末端のアミノ酸残基のアミノ基をスクシンイミド基によって修飾する手法とシステイン残基のチオール基をマレイミド基によって修飾する手法の二つである.したがって,本手法の開発によって,従来に比べて多彩な分子設計が可能となり,放射性金属核種を用いたがんの診断・治療(セラノスティクス)に有効な新規薬剤の創出につながると考えられる.