Basic research on drugs that can dramatically improve the effectiveness of BNCT in multifaceted cancer control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 52:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Fukumitsu Nobuyoshi  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 客員准教授 (40277075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 澤 智裕  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (30284756)
松本 孔貴  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (70510395)
沼尻 晴子 (橋井晴子)  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (00712845)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsBNCT / DDS / ナノ粒子 / ホウ素
Outline of Research at the Start
BNCTで使用されるBPAは癌細胞への集積は正常細胞の2-5倍程度で、腫瘍を取り巻く環境による治療効果のばらつきの大きさや、BPAを強く取り込む癌種に適応が限定されることに課題がある。より多くの10Bを取り込ませ、複数の癌制御メカニズムを組み入れるため、スチレンマレイン酸コポリマーの重合物SMAにグルコサミン、10B含有ホウ酸を付加したSMA-グルコサミン-ホウ酸複合体(SGB)の合成に成功した。多面的癌制御メカニズムの効果を検証し、既存のBPAに対する抗腫瘍効果の優位性を明らかにする。さらに、腫瘍を取り巻く環境による抗腫瘍効果の違いや、新たに適応となる癌腫を明確化する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The safety of SMA-glucosamine-boric acid complex (SGB) was determined to be acceptable. Cancer cell accumulation and antitumor effects on tumor cells showed that the SGB complex had a strong cytotoxic effect on tumor cells after hypoxia. When SGB complex was administered intravenously at a dose of 15 mg/kg (BA equivalent), SGB complex bound to albumin and had a plasma half-life of about 8 h in mice In SCCVII-tumor mice, the SGB complex showed remarkable antitumor effects at a dose of 10B, a few tenths of the dose of existing boron compounds (BPA).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新しい化合物SGBの安全性と腫瘍細胞集積性について新たな知見を得た。BNCTは加速器による治療法の開発で近年注目度の高い放射線治療である。一方、使用される薬剤についてはBPA以後、画期的なものは開発されていない。今後、新たな化合物の開発が多くおこなわれていくことが予想される。本研究はその一つとして医学の発展に寄与すると思われる。