New diagnostic and therapeutic strategy for organ fibrosis: Radionuclide ablation of active fibroblasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 52:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Higuchi Takahiro  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (30739850)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大島 康宏  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 放射線生物応用研究部, 主幹研究員 (00588676)
能勢 直子  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 助教 (80642404)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsRI内照射療法 / 病的線維化 / 線維芽細胞活性化タンパク質 / FAPI / セラノスティクス / 臓器線維症 / FAP
Outline of Research at the Start
病的線維化は進行性かつ不可逆性の病態で、正常組織を破壊し重篤な臓器機能不全をもたらす。心不全や肝硬変等、病的組織線維化を生じる疾患は多く、新型コロナウィルス感染症患者で肺線維症発症例も報告されている。
本研究では、組織線維症に対する新しい治療戦略の開発を目的とし、放射性同位元素内照射療法を検証する。筋線維芽細胞は病的線維化に大きな役割を果たしていることから、その特徴的な細胞表面マーカー「線維芽細胞活性化タンパク質(FAP)」に強力に結合する放射性ハロゲン標識のFAP inhibitorを開発し、セラノスティクスで臓器線維症の新たな診断治療コンセプトを創出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have completed synthesis of FAPI precursor for 18F labeling and FAPI precursors for 123/131I and 211At labeling, and have succeeded in production of 125I-FAPI. The target-binding activity of 125I-FAPI was examined in vitro using FAP-expressing positive and negative cells, and binding to FAP was confirmed. In addition, as animal models of tissue fibrosis, we succeeded in establishing a liver cirrhosis model and a pulmonary fibrosis model. In the pulmonary fibrosis model, fibrosis of the lung was confirmed by tissue staining/Western Blotting. Through collaboration with foreign countries, we are analyzing patient data targeting FAP inhibitor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新型コロナウィルス感染症では、状態が回復した後にも非特異的に肺組織内に線維化を来たし、重篤な後遺症を残す症例がある。組織線維化の病態分子メカニズムは解明されつつあるが、未だ有効な治療薬は開発されておらず、内照射療法を用いたFAP標的セラノスティクスが画期的な治療戦略となる可能性がある。FAPIの高い標的特異性と、飛程距離が非常に短いα線を組み合わせて利用する211At-FAPIによる治療は、正常組織への影響を最小限に抑えることが可能と考える。RIセラノスティクスによる組織線維症治療は未だ報告されておらず、この新たな治療法を確立できれば、線維症治療を飛躍的に発展させうる可能性がある。