Development of molecular imaging tools to specifically capture the pathological dynamics of viral infections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 52:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Fuchigami Takeshi  金沢大学, 薬学系, 准教授 (30432206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ヌグエ・トン ミャ・ミャッ  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 客員研究員 (90772583)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords分子イメージング / ウイルス / SPECT / 抗体 / N-タンパク質 / Nタンパク質 / 感染症
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、未だ病態発現機構が明らかでない新興再興感染症を引き起こすウイルスによる感染症の経時的な病態の進行過程をライブイメージングできる新規技術の開発を目的とした。そこで、(1) ウイルス由来タンパク質に極めて特異的な抗体型分子プローブを用いたin vivoイメージング、(2) ウイルス発現に応じて酵素やトランスポーターを発現するレポーター遺伝子を利用したin vivoイメージングの2つの手法を開発し、ウイルス感染症選択的な病態解析法として資するか検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The real-time analysis of disease progression through infection-specific molecular imaging is highly anticipated in the context of viral infections. In this study, we developed and evaluated imaging probes targeting the virus (SFTSV) responsible for SFTS, which has a mortality rate exceeding 10%. Among various antibodies tested against SFTSV-infected cells, the N protein-targeting IgG (N-mAb) demonstrated the most promising binding properties. In vivo evaluations, including SPECT/CT, confirmed high accumulation of 111In-N-mAb at virus-infected sites in infected mice, indicating that 111In-N-mAb functions as an SFTSV-selective imaging probe. Future work will focus on analyzing the correlation between disease severity and the behavior of infection molecules, as well as developing therapeutic strategies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
未解明なウイルス感染症の分子イメージングにより、詳細な病態進行のメカニズム解析が可能となり、早期診断や治療法の確立に繋がることが期待される。
本研究では、罹患すれば致死率が10%を超え、日本でも大きな問題となっている新興感染症のSFTSを研究対象として、感染分子特異的な分子プローブの開発を試みた。その結果、Nタンパク質というSFTSウイルスの内部および表面に発現している特異的な抗原を認識する抗体を用いることで、生体内におけるSFTSV挙動の特異的な分子イメージングが可能であることを発見した。本研究成果は、様々な新興・再興感染症の病態解明や治療法開発への応用が期待される。