The regulatory mechanism of vascular inflammation convergence by temporal and spatial axes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 52:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Yamakuchi Munekazu  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 准教授 (20325814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸山 征郎  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任教授 (20082282)
大山 陽子  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任助教 (20583470)
東 貞行  鹿児島大学, 鹿児島大学病院, 医員 (20866701)
竹之内 和則  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (30646758)
橋口 照人  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (70250917)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords血小板 / 動脈硬化
Outline of Research at the Start
動脈硬化は主に大血管の構造的、機能的な異常に起因し、この病態は一連の炎症とよばれるプロセスの破綻により引き起こされる。動脈硬化病変における炎症に関わる白血球、血管内皮細胞の役割については比較的明らかであるが、止血に関わる血小板が、どの程度この炎症プロセスに関与するかは未知である。本研究では、血小板による一連の血管炎症制御について検討し、細胞内代謝と関連する各種遺伝子群を明らかにし、血小板を標的とした動脈硬化病態の解明、臨床応用を目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Atherosclerosis develops and worsens by the prolonged vascular endothelial cell damage under low-grade chronic inflammation. In other words, control of vascular inflammation is expected to prevent aggravation of atherosclerosis. In addition to vascular endothelial cells, many hematopoietic cells are involved in this series of inflammatory responses in a coordinated manner. In this study, we focused on the role of platelets and vascular endothelial cells and investigated the signals of exacerbation and convergence of inflammation by the experiments using cultured cells. In particular, we developed a new measurement system for isoforms of vascular endothelial growth factor, which are biomarkers for the development of atherosclerosis, and demonstrated the involvement of the clock gene in inflammation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、血小板は止血反応以外の機能として、癌の進行や免疫反応に重要な役割を果たしていることが注目されている。我々は、血小板の炎症に対する様々な作用の制御系に、時計遺伝子が関与している可能性を示した。これは、生活リズムの乱れが炎症の適切な制御を乱すことを示しており、今後さらなる研究が期待される。また、血管内皮増殖因子には複数のアイソフォームが存在し、それらは血管炎症における作用が異なることが予想される。本研究では、これらのアイソフォームを測定する方法を開発した。この成果は、動脈硬化の検査方法の開発につながり、新たな制御機構の解明に役立つものと考えられる。