Identification of common therapeutic targets for major cardiovascular disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 52:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Iwata Hiroshi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00451807)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords動脈硬化 / 不整脈 / 弁疾患 / 石灰化 / 炎症 / 心房細動 / 大動脈弁狭窄症 / 組織リモデリング / 加齢 / 予後 / 冠動脈疾患 / CHIP / micro RNA / non-coding RNA / 老化 / 治療標的
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究計画は、これまで独立した疾患と考えられてきた動脈硬化・心房細動・大動脈弁狭窄症の病態メカニズムを包括的に捉え、横断的なメカニズムの中核を「加齢・老化」による「組織リモデリング」とし、そのメカニズムに介入するための「新たな治療標的の発見」を目的に遂行する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we aimed to assess the common pathological pathway among clinically different major cardiovascular disorders, such as atherosclerotic coronary artery disease, rhythm disorder (atrial fibrillation) and valvular heart disease (aortic stenosis). While the project is going behind the originally planned schedule due to the lack of manpower, it demonstrated the significant and clinically relevant findings via analysis of clinical data registry, as well as the biological assessment of serum from actual patients. In particular, most significant finding might be the importance of persistent inflammation in Japanese patients with chronic coronary syndrome and the significant difference in the mechanism of valvular and vascular (mid-size and large) calcification. Based on these insightful findings of the present project, our team would like to continue this prpject to find a novel mechanism/therapeutic targets/ actual therapies in these common diseases in aged society like Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、高齢化社会において重要性を増す、加齢性心血管疾患に共通する疾患メカニズムを検討し、新たな治療アプローチを開発して日本の社会に還元することを目指している。研究は道半ばであり、今後も継続して研究を行い、全く新たな治療法を開発することで医療のパラダイムシフトを目指したい。