Splicing switch therapy for FCMD by utilizing genome editor system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 52:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA-TANIGUCHI MARIKO  藤田医科大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (00410738)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 斉藤 史明  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (40286993)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsスプライシングスイッチ / RNA / 福山型筋ジストロフィー / ゲノム編集 / アンチセンス核酸 / dCas9 / スプライシングスイッチ療法
Outline of Research at the Start
福山型先天性筋ジストロフィー(FCMD)は本邦特有の神経・筋疾患であり治療法がない。ほぼ全患者が異常スプライシングを惹起されるトランスポゾン配列の挿入変異をもつ。本研究は次世代遺伝子編集システムという新しい方法を用い遺伝子に傷跡を残さずにスプライシング異常を是正する新規スプライシングスイッチ療法を確立するための基盤研究を独自の疾患モデルを用いて検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fukuyama congenital muscular dystrophy (FCMD) is a prenatally-onset neuromuscular disease unique to Japan for which there is no cure. Almost all patients in Japan have splicing abnormalities caused by insertional mutations in transposon sequences that induce splicing abnormalities. We established a therapeutic platform for scarless splicing aberrations using a next-generation gene editing system, and investigated the efficiency of genome editing and its effects using an originally developed disease model. In this study, we attempted to perform genome editing without CRISPR and were able to induce silent mutations of splicing-inducing sequences in cellular systems and animal mouse models, although the efficiency was low.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
福山型先天性筋ジストロフィーはスプライシング異常であり現時点では治療法がない。今後遺伝子治療や核酸治療が発展すると考えられるが、本研究では、高価な医薬品や核酸医薬、遺伝子を用いずにスプライシングを是正することが可能となる。未だに効率は低いものの本研究の成果は医療経済的にもメリットが大きいと考えられる。