Screening of a novel strain that suppresses neurodegeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 52:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Yamanaka Tomoyuki  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 准教授 (00381575)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下郡 智美  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳神経科学研究センター, チームリーダー (30391981)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsタンパク凝集体 / 神経変性疾患 / αシヌクレイン / パーキンソン病 / プロテオミクス / タンパク質凝集体 / プリオン
Outline of Research at the Start
異常タンパク質の凝集・蓄積は、多くの神経変性疾患に見られる共通の病態であり、神経の機能障害や細胞脱落に深く関わっている。これまで、これら毒性のある凝集体を「消失」させることが主な治療戦略であったが、本研究では、発想を180度転換し、毒性のない「良性」の凝集体(ストレイン)を作製し、これを用いて凝集体の毒性化を競合的に阻害し神経変性を抑制するという、全く新しい治療戦略の確立に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main therapeutic strategy for neurodegenerative diseases has been to eliminate protein aggregates. In this study, we challenged to establish a new therapeutic strategy by creating non-toxic benign aggregates and competitively inhibiting the toxicity of the aggregates. First, by examining the aggregation conditions of α-synuclein, we succeeded in producing aggregates with low β-sheet structure content and found that this competitively inhibited β-sheet structuring during the normal aggregation process. On the other hand, by constructing a library of α-synuclein mutant proteins and performing aggregation, lipid membrane binding, and proteomics experiments, we were able to identify many mutants that have weak aggregation activity but maintain lipid membrane binding. We are currently investigating whether these mutants inhibit cytotoxicity and disease propagation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究構想は、凝集体を無くすのではなく「活かす」という全く新しい考えのもと、老化に伴って凝集してしまうタンパク質をシーディングにより良性のものにするというものである。この現象自体は実際のプリオン病モデルで観察されており、一般的な神経変性疾患でも、そのプリオン様性質(ストレイン間の競合)をうまく活用できれば、これまでにない予防・治療法が確立できると期待される。本研究により、いくつかの候補は複数得られており、検証をいくつかの系で行っている。その有用性が実証されれば、その社会的影響は大きいと予想される。