Development of photoimmunotherapy that not require external light irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 52:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hanaoka Hirofumi  関西医科大学, 附属光免疫医学研究所, 教授 (50361390)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 美香子  北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 教授 (20344351)
石岡 典子  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 放射線生物応用研究部, 部長 (30354963)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords光免疫療法 / チェレンコフ光 / 放射性薬剤 / クリック反応
Outline of Research at the Start
光免疫療法は、新たながん治療法として注目されており優れた治療効果を示しているが、がんに対してどのように光を照射するかというのが一つの課題である。一方、放射性薬剤が放出するチェレンコフ光は、光免疫療法の光源として利用可能であると考えられる。そこで本研究では、光免疫療法に用いるのに適した新規放射性薬剤を開発することで、外部からの光照射を必要としないチェレンコフ光による新たな光免疫療法を確立することを計画した。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We planned to establish a new photoimmunotherapy using cerenkov luminescence from radiopharmaceuticals, which does not require external light irradiation. We conjugated a photoabsorber IR700 to an antibody and reacted with a 90Y-labeled drug by a click reaction, but no chemical change of IR700 by cerenkov luminescence was observed. We thought that the reason for this might be that the distance between 90Y and IR700 was still too far. When 76Br was introduced to the Tyr residue of the IR700-counjugated peptide to make the distance between IR700 and the radionuclide closer, the disappearance of blue color of the IR700 solution was observed, suggesting that a chemical change of IR700 had occurred.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光免疫療法は新たながん治療法として注目されており、臨床において優れた治療効果を示している。しかし光免疫療法においては、がんに対してどのように光を照射するかというのが一つの課題である。外部からの光照射を必要としないチェレンコフ光による新たな光免疫療法を確立できれば、光免疫療法をより多くのがんに適応可能になると考えられる。本研究において、放射性核種と光感受性色素であるIR700の距離を近づけることで、外部からの光照射と同様の反応を起こせる可能性が示唆された。