Mechanisms of persistent pain induced negative emotion on subcortical-cortical projections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 52:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Koga Kohei  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50768455)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢尾 育子  関西学院大学, 生命環境学部, 教授 (60399681)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords情動 / 前帯状回 / 持続痛 / 不安 / シナプス可塑性 / 慢性疼痛 / 神経回路
Outline of Research at the Start
1年目は、マウスの前帯状回に投射する主な脳領域である視床もしくは扁桃体に光感受性タンパク質であるChR2を組み込んだアデノ随伴ウイルスを局所投与する。投与2-3週間後に脳スライス標本を作製し、投射選択的なシナプス伝達と神経回路を明らかにする。2年目は、神経損傷モデルを作製し、1年目に明らかとなったシナプス伝達と神経回路に再編成が起こるかを神経損傷モデルの初期および後期で調べる。3年目は、これまでに明らかとなった神経回路を光遺伝学および化学遺伝学的手法で操作した時に負の情動行動が緩和できるかを調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Persistent pain often causes negative emotions including anxiety and depression. However, the mechanisms of synaptic plasticity on selective projection are unknown.
Here, we focused on the anterior cingulate cortex which is important for sensory and emotional aspect of pain. We injected adeno associated virus with channelrhodopsin 2 (ChR2) in the thalamus or amygdala which project to the ACC reciprocally. After 3-4 weeks of the injection, we made brain slices to record pyramidal neurons in layer II/III from the ACC and stimulate the selective projections with blue light. Furthermore, to understand the functional roles of the selective projections to the ACC, we stimulated bilateral projections of the thalamus-ACC by optic fibers in the ACC. Repetitive stimulations of thalamus-ACC, but not amydala-ACC projections showed negative emotion and pain-related behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
臨床において持続的な痛みによって不安やうつ症状を患う患者さんは多いが、原因となる脳内シナプス可塑性、神経回路、分子機構は未解明のままである。本研究では、痛みの感覚入力と負の情動に関係する前帯状回に着目し、前帯状回に投射する視床からのシナプス伝達が持続痛モデルマウスで活性化することが明らかとなった。また、視床ー前帯状回の投射を頻回刺激すると嫌悪行動を促進したことから、今後、この視床ー前帯状回に着目したシナプス可塑性の異常を改善する仕組みを明らかにすると痛みによる精神疾患の解明につながる。