| Project/Area Number |
21K19463
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 52:General internal medicine and related fields
| Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Kasahara Kazumi 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (30706164)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
釣木澤 朋和 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (10716210)
阿部 十也 国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 脳病態統合イメージングセンター, 部長 (60588515)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | fMRI / 機能的磁気共鳴画像 / 脳波 / 抑制性 / 脳活動 / デフォルト・モード・ネットワーク / 半球間抑制 / negative BOLD / ネットワーク / 神経活動抑制 / デフォルトモードネットワーク / 超音波 / MRI |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
機能的磁気共鳴画像は、非侵襲的に全脳の活動を観測できるため、神経科学研究のツールとして世界中で利用されている。一方この手法は、神経興奮という神経活動の一側面しか反映しておらず、神経抑制は考慮していない。そこで本研究は、脳活動の電位変化を計測する脳波と機能的磁気共鳴画像を組み合わせることで、神経興奮と神経抑制という神経活動の両側面を検出できる新しい機能的磁気共鳴画像の解析手法を開発する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Functional magnetic resonance imaging (fMRI) is a non-invasive method for investigating brain activity; however, it does not account for inhibitory neural activity. Negative signal responses observed in fMRI are thought to reflect such inhibitory activity, though their mechanisms remain unclear. This study examined the temporal characteristics and spatial distribution of negative signal responses, revealing that they follow different trajectories in Default Mode Network–related regions and motor control–related regions. Furthermore, the signal responses varied depending on the duration of rest. These findings suggest that suppressed neural activity and reduced blood flow may be influenced by brain region and vascular structure.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
MRIは臨床画像診断において重要な役割を果たしているが、脳活動を計測するfMRIは主に研究用途に用いられており、臨床における利用例は依然として少ない。fMRIの臨床応用を拡大し、その主導権を握るためには、これまで不明確であったfMRI信号変化の生理学的な意味を明らかにし、精神・神経疾患における脳活動の異常を捉えることが可能な「興奮性と抑制性の両方の神経活動を検出可能な新たなfMRI解析法」を確立する必要がある。本研究は、先行研究の少ない萌芽的課題であったが、fMRI信号変化、特に負の信号の脳内分布および時間特性を解明した点において、学術的かつ社会的に意義のある取り組みである。