| Project/Area Number |
21K19464
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 52:General internal medicine and related fields
| Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Tsurugizawa Tomokazu 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (10716210)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
疋島 啓吾 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (30420219)
笠原 和美 (疋島和美) 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (30706164)
阿部 十也 国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 脳病態統合イメージングセンター, 部長 (60588515)
植松 朗 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (90716242)
福永 雅喜 生理学研究所, 脳機能計測・支援センター, 特任教授 (40330047)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | MRI / ヒト / マカク / 解剖学的構造 / トランスレーショナル / fMRI / 解剖学的結合 / 拡散強調画像 / 機能的結合 / マカクサル / マウス / 人 / DTI / functional connectivity / functional MRI / diffusion tensor imaging / functional blueprint |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
安静時機能的MRI(fMRI)と拡散テンソル画像を用いることで、全脳の機能的結合および解剖学的ネットワークをヒト・動物モデルで計測可能になっている。しかし、動物モデルでのfMRIを臨床研究に結び付けた研究は少ない。これは、動物とヒトでは脳の構造が異なるため、脳機能ネットワークの比較が難しいからである。そこで本研究では、解剖学的結合と機能的結合の情報をマッピングした「functional blueprint」を開発し、種差を克服して機能的結合をヒトとモデル動物で比較可能にする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To enable comparison of brain structures between different species, we constructed an analysis pipeline centered on FSL, MRTRIX3, and Free Surfer, and acquired home-made high-resolution fMRI and DTI images of macaques, and successfully constructed and analyzed the same pipeline as for humans. The results showed that the anatomical connections from the temporal lobe were the most different. Individual differences between humans and macaques were also tested based on anatomical connectivity. Analysis using LASSO regression, a machine learning method, revealed that some regions of the frontal, temporal, and parietal lobes characterize the differences between humans and macaques. The results of this study are a new method for analyzing species differences in the whole brain and are expected to be used in the future.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究はトランスレーショナル研究に重要な種差を解析する方法を提案するものであり、今後のトランスレーショナル研究に重要な役割を担うことが期待される。本研究で確立した手法は、種間・種内の解剖学的結合を調べることができ、脳機能ネットワークの種間・種内のバラツキを補正することが将来的に期待され、MRIにおけるトランスレーショナル脳研究に重要な役割を担うことが考えられる。