Development of brain PET imaging using bioorthogonal reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 52:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Kimura Yasuyuki  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 研究所 認知症先進医療開発センター, 副部長 (20423171)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小縣 綾  岐阜医療科学大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10805857)
今村 真一  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 研究所 研究推進基盤センター, 室長 (40873203)
境 崇行  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 研究所 認知症先進医療開発センター, 研究員 (40881925)
古山 浩子  岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50402160)
加藤 隆司  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 病院 放射線診療部, 部長 (60242864)
外山 宏  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90247643)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords生体直交反応 / 陽電子断層撮像法 / IEDDA / 神経変性疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでの方法では画像化や測定が不可能であったヒト生体脳内の微量な分子を低侵襲的に画像化し測定するための新しい方法として生体直交反応を利用した陽電子断層撮像法(PET)リガンドシステムを開発し、神経変性疾患をはじめとする脳疾患の病態解明や治療に貢献する。生体直交反応とは、生体環境で生じるが、生体由来の機能や機構に干渉せず、毒性反応物を生じない反応である。脳内標的分子への特異的結合する分子を先に投与し、後に投与するPETリガンドと生体内において生体直交反応で結合することでイメージングを可能とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a positron emission tomography (PET) ligand system based on bioorthogonal reaction. We have selected several tetrazine compounds as general-purpose PET ligands with functional groups for bioorthogonal reactions, successfully synthesized and labeled with 11C, and confirmed their high brain penetration and fast washout. On the other hand, no obvious accumulation of radioactivity was observed in the striatum and ventricles of the rat brain after stereotactic administration of antibodies with bicyclononyne and administration of the above-mentioned labeled tetrazine compounds through the tail vein.
PET imaging of antibodies with this system was considered difficult due to limitations in the number of functional groups that can be added to the antibodies and the concentration of the antibodies in the brain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の重要性は、特定の生体脳内分子を標的としたイメージングの確立だけではなく、むしろ生体内IEDDA反応を用いた脳PETイメージングという新たな手法の実証にある。既存の手法で脳内分子を標的としたイメージングを行う場合、PETリガンドは脳移行性と標的分子に対して高い親和性や選択性を両立することが困難であった。本研究の手法を用いた新たな脳PETイメージング技術が確立すれば、今後これまで可視化や測定のできなかった多様な分子を標的としたイメージングを可能にし、医療や創薬に破壊的イノベーションを起こしうる。