Realization of vascular regenerative medicine using peripheral white blood cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 52:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionFoundation for Biomedical Research and Innovation at Kobe
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Yuko  公益財団法人神戸医療産業都市推進機構, その他部局等, 研究員 (00454497)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords造血幹細胞 / 末梢血白血球 / 細胞治療 / 虚血性疾患 / 血管再生医療 / 成人末梢血中の造血幹細胞 / X線照射 / 脳梗塞 / 末梢血白血球細胞 / X線照射 / 血管再生 / エネルギー代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞の活性化には、“シグナル伝達”と、それを実行するための“エネルギー供給”の両者が必須である。従来の再生医療研究においては、主にシグナル伝達を中心とした研究開発が行なわれてきたが、今後はエネルギー供給に関する研究や、それを用いた治療法開発が急速に進歩すると考えている。本研究は、末梢血白血球細胞にエネルギーを付与し、外部へのエネルギー放出が可能な状況を作ることに寄り、造血幹細胞と同様の働きを有する末梢血白血球製剤の開発を目指したものである。再生医療研究におけるエネルギー供給の重要性を明らかにするとともに、その知見を応用した全く新しい再生医療技術の確立に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the results of non-clinical and clinical studies, it is clear that hematopoietic stem cells have a remarkable pro-angiogenic effect. We demonstrated previously that direct cell-cell interaction between transplanted hematopoietic stem cells (HSCs) and energy-deficient endothelial cells via gap junction is the mechanism of promoting angiogenesis for HSCs. It is not necessary for the treatment mechanism of HSCs to engraft or differentiation. That is, stem cells are not necessarily required for blood vessel repair/regeneration ability. We wondered if it would be possible to use blood cells in circulating peripheral blood as a novel cell source. However, there are large individual differences in peripheral blood cells, and it was not possible to find conditions for obtaining uniform results. Therefore, we focused on CD34 positive cells in circulating peripheral blood and clarified their ability to regenerate and repair blood vessels when administered to stroke model mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
献血により採取した血液中に含まれるCD34陽性細胞に関しては、これまで殆ど研究されていない。その理由として、血中における含有率が低く、造血能および幹細胞としての分化・増殖能がほとんど認められないことが挙げられる。しかし、今回の結果から末梢血中のCD34陽性細胞も再生医療用の細胞ソースとして利用できることが明らかになった。末梢血中のCD34陽性細胞を用いた再生医療は、他の幹細胞治療と比し圧倒的に安価で、発展性も極めて高い。すなわち、本研究で得られた成果は医療経済面でも非常に有意義な課題であるといえる。