Project/Area Number |
21K19469
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 53:Organ-based internal medicine and related fields
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
SATOH KIMIO 東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 非常勤講師 (80436120)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 肺高血圧 / 肺高血圧症 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
肺動脈性肺高血圧症(PAH)は、依然として内科的根治療法のない致死性疾患である。病態 の基盤は肺動脈血管平滑筋細胞の癌類似の増殖性亢進にあるが、その増殖抑制に着目した根本的治療薬の開発が求められている。これまで我々は、患者由来の肺組織や肺動脈血管平滑筋細胞(PASMC)を用いて網羅的オミックス解析や候補遺伝子・病因蛋白のスクリーニングを行った。病因蛋白にに対するアンタゴニストを作製できれば、これまでとは異なる作用機序による新規PAH治療薬を患者に届けることが可能である。本研究では、全く新しいの治療薬開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Pulmonary arterial hypertension (PAH) is a highly fatal disease where lung transplantation is the only means of saving patients. However, due to the limited number of donors and the progression of right heart failure, many patients succumb to the disease. There are many severe cases where multi-drug therapy is ineffective, highlighting the urgent need for the development of fundamental treatments. Our previous research identified a group of genes with over fivefold increased expression in the pulmonary artery smooth muscle cells of PAH patients, which are involved in smooth muscle proliferation and endothelial cell dysfunction. Based on this, the development of new drugs with mechanisms different from existing therapies is anticipated. Specifically, the inhibition of newly discovered proteins A and B has shown to improve PAH, leading to the advancement of new treatment development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究による肺動脈性肺高血圧症(PAH)の研究成果は、肺高血圧症の病態解明という点でも大きな意義を持つと考えられる。まず、PAHの病態メカニズムに関与する遺伝子群(蛋白Aや蛋白B)を特定し、これらが肺動脈血管平滑筋増殖や内皮細胞機能障害を引き起こすことを明らかにした。この発見は、PAHの発症と進行の根本原因を解明し、新たな治療ターゲットを提供した。さらに、遺伝子発現変動の網羅的解析を通じて、従来の血管拡張薬とは異なる作用機序を持つ新規治療薬の開発が可能となった。この成果は、PAH治療のパラダイムシフトを促進し、将来的な研究と臨床応用における重要な基盤を築くと考えられる。