Liver fibrosis treatment with nucleic acid medicine targeting multi-step including secretory pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 53:Organ-based internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Saito Kota  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60549632)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords分泌 / 肝繊維化 / コラーゲン / COPII / siRNA / 肝線維化 / 小胞体 / ER exit site
Outline of Research at the Start
肝線維化に対する根本的な治療法は確立しておらず、肝線維化を直接抑制する薬剤の開発が強く望まれている。肝線維化時に肝星細胞は、炎症性サイトカインによって活性化しI型コラーゲンを大量に分泌する。これが線維化の主な要因となる。代表者は、肝星細胞の分泌経路の変化に着目し、分泌経路関連因子の発現抑制によって、肝線維化を抑制できる可能性を見出した。本研究において代表者は、分泌経路関連因子を含む複数種の標的に対するsiRNAを組み合わせた新規siRNA治療法の可能性を検討することで、線維化抑制効果の増強を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to develop siRNAs for efficiently inhibiting liver fibrosis in mice. For this purpose, we combined siRNAs targeting for chaperones with other novel secretory factors. In addition, we attempted to construct a system to inhibit the expression of target factors by shRNA using the AAV virus instead of siRNA, but were unable to sufficiently increase the viral titer, and decided to investigate the HTVi method using siRNA instead.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝線維化はアルコール、肥満等の生活習慣病的要因により引き起こされ、肝硬変・肝癌へと進行するが、根本的な治療法は確立していない。肝線維化を直接抑制する薬剤、特に早期から線維化の進展を予防する、あるいは肝硬変に対して繊維の蓄積を減少させ、肝癌の発症抑止に寄与する薬剤の開発が強く望まれている。研究代表者は、分泌経路に着目することで、肝線維化の初期段階と進行段階のそれぞれにおける肝線維化抑制の標的を新たに見出している。本研究を継続することで、肝線維化抑制につながる新たな治療法の開発へとつながることが期待される。