Project/Area Number |
21K19472
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 53:Organ-based internal medicine and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Shinichi 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (20215792)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉崎 歩 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40530415)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 強皮症 / 自己免疫 / 自己抗体 / 自己抗原 / マウスモデル / 全身性強皮症 / プロテオーム |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究ではヒト完全長cDNAライブラリから作成される、高次構造が保たれたヒト蛋白質アレイを用いる。このアレイはヒト遺伝子の75%以上を網羅し、特殊な技術を用いてwet状態にしたもので高次構造が維持されている。さらに蛋白質搭載量はインビボ・プロテオームと比べて均一でありデータの精度が高いことも特徴である。本研究ではSSc患者血清300検体以上を検討する。新たな細胞外自己抗原が同定されれば、それを用いてマウスを免疫し症状が生じるかを検討することによって病原性を評価する。申請者は国内初の強皮症センターを設立し、1,000名以上のSSc患者が通院しているため血清サンプルは容易に集めることができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Systemic sclerosis (SSc) is a collagen disease that is largely characterized by the appearance of autoantibodies. Autoantibodies are thought to play an important role in the pathogenesis of the disease, since they are present even before the onset of the disease and the type of autoantibodies detected correlates with disease severity and prognosis. However, because autoantigens are intracellular, it is unlikely that autoantibodies are directly involved in the pathogenesis of disease. In this study, we attempted to identify extracellular molecules that cross-react with autoantibodies of SSc, i.e., true autoantigens, by comprehensively screening sera of SSc patients for proteins using human protein arrays that maintain higher-order structures based on our original technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「SScは自己免疫疾患である」ということは教科書にも記載されていることであり、一般に広く信じられているドグマである。このように自己抗体の存在によって自己免疫疾患と位置づけられてきたSScであるが、SScの自己抗体研究者が考えているように自己抗体に病原性がないのであれば、「SScは自己免疫疾患ではない」ことになってしまう。これまでSScの自己抗体研究者にとって、「自分はSScの自己抗体を研究しているのであるが、その自己抗体には病原性がなく、SScも自己免疫疾患ではない」というジレンマが常につきまとい研究者を大いに悩ませてきた。本研究はこのジレンマの解消の一助となるものである。