Elucidation of organ protection effect by new understanding of blood cell social structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 53:Organ-based internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJIU KATSUHITO  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授 (30422306)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小島 敏弥  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院診療医(出向) (30625588)
荷見 映理子  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (70599547)
中山 幸輝  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70721885)
杉田 純一  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院診療医(出向) (70755694)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsバーコード / 造血幹細胞 / マクロファージ / 心臓 / 血球社会 / エピジェネティック変化
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、血球の状態が末梢臓器の状態に影響を与えることが報告されている。特に動脈硬化関連疾患においては、加齢によって造血幹細胞のクローン数が低下すると、動脈硬化性疾患になりやすいことが知られている。本研究では、心血管ストレスによって、血球がどのように変化し、その変化が心血管系臓器にどのように影響を与えるのかを検討する。本研究によって、心血管疾患の新しい治療標的の発見につながる基盤を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study utilized DNA barcoding to investigate how heart failure (HF) affects the differentiation capabilities of hematopoietic stem cells (HSCs). The findings revealed that HSCs exposed to HF have an increased ability to generate circulating monocytes but a reduced ability to generate tissue macrophages in the heart and kidneys. This indicates that HF induces long-term epigenetic changes in HSCs, leading to altered differentiation pathways that contribute to systemic inflammation and tissue damage. The barcode analysis demonstrated the diversity among HSC clones, highlighting that different clones specialize in generating specific cell types, such as monocytes or tissue macrophages. These findings provide insights into how HF-induced stress affects HSC function and how this contributes to the progression of heart failure and related comorbidities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究は、心不全が造血幹細胞の分化能力に与える影響を解明し、心不全や併存疾患の進行メカニズムを明らかにしました。これにより、心不全の新たな治療法開発に向けた基盤が提供され、医療現場での患者ケア向上につながる可能性があります。