Project/Area Number |
21K19476
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 53:Organ-based internal medicine and related fields
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Asahina Yasuhiro 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 寄附講座教授 (00422692)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
柿沼 晴 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30372444)
岡本 隆一 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (50451935)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ヒトiPS細胞 / 肝細胞オルガノイド / 発癌 / オルガノイド / 肝細胞 / 肝癌 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
発癌の結果を後方視的に捉える従来の研究では、肝発癌や病態進展に関わるメカニズムの解明は困難である。また、ヒトにおける病態解析を進めるためには、遺伝子編集が可能なヒト生理的細胞の長期培養が必要であるが、これまでこれを可能とする成功例はない。本研究では、申請者らのヒトiPS細胞に関わる知的・技術的基盤に基づき、これらの課題を克服する培養技術と解析モデルを開発し、肝発癌や肝病態の形成に関わるメカニズムの解明をめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we found a three-dimensional culture method of hepatocyte organoids that can be cultured for a long period of time while maintaining physiological hepatocyte characteristics, which enables prospective pathological analysis. Furthermore, we established human iPS cells that faithfully reproduce the genomic information found in clinical specimens of hepatocarcinoma, and analyzed their traits when induced to differentiate into hepatocyte lineage cells. As a result, the mechanism of the early stage of hepatocarcinogenesis was clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで病態形成に関わる遺伝子異常の候補をプロスぺクティブに解析可能とするin vitroモデルはなかったが、本研究ではヒトiPS細胞を用いて、長期培養が可能かつ生理的肝細胞の形質を保持するという相反する条件を満たす培養条件の探索に成功した。また、ヒトiPS細胞にプロスぺクティブに候補遺伝子異常を再現することで、癌化の初期段階を明らかとすることができた。従って、本研究の成功により発癌や病態形成機構のさらなる解明が進行するのみならず、本成果は臓器幹細胞が未だ同定されていない臓器の研究において応用可能な知見となる。