Drug screening based on mouse replicating human atrial fibrillation phenotype
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 53:Organ-based internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Furukawa Tetsushi  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (80251552)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords心房細動 / マウスモデル / 心不全 / 薬物スクリーニング
Outline of Research at the Start
心房細動は高齢者に多く、高頻度に脳梗塞を合併し、寝たきりの約20%の原因となる。また約1/3で心不全を合併し、高いmortality・morbidityを示す。2007年より超高齢社会(高齢者21%以上)に突入した我が国では、その対策が喫緊の課題である。ところが、非侵襲的治療としては、抗凝固薬による脳梗塞予防薬などがあるだけで、根本的な治療薬は存在しない。その理由として、ヒト心房細動を再現する小動物モデルが存在しないこと、有効なin vitroアッセイ系がないこと、の2つがあげられる。本計画では、世界初のヒト心房細動病態を再現するマウスモデルを用いて心房細動治療薬のスクリーニング系を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
RBM20 is a splicing regulator, and its loss-of-function mutations have been shown to produce dilated cardiomyopathy (DCM) via splicing defects in multiple target genes, including the titin (TTN) gene. We have shown that Rbm20S634A mice are the first mice in the world to develop human-like spontaneous chronic atrial fibrillation. In this study, we investigated the molecular mechanism by which Rbm20S634A mice develop atrial fibrillation, and found that a defect in RNA metabolism in the cytoplasmic P-body leads to human-like spontaneous atrial fibrillation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心房細動は、最も頻度の高い不整脈であり、年齢とともに指数関数的に発症頻度が増えること、高頻度に脳梗塞・心不全・認知症を合併する。心房細動を伴う脳梗塞は特に重症であり、我が国の寝たきりの約20%は心房細動にともなう脳梗塞であるという統計もあり、超高齢化社会を迎えた我が国ではその対策が喫緊の課題である。本プロジェクトでは、ヒト類似の心房細動のマウスモデルを世界で初めて作成したことから、社会的に意義がある。また、同モデルの解析から心房細動の新たな分子メカニズムを明らかにしたことが、学術的に意義がある点と考えられる。