Visualization analysis for dynamics of chiral amino acids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 53:Organ-based internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Wada Takashi  金沢大学, その他部局等, その他 (40334784)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsキラルアミノ酸 / 腎臓病 / 高速原子間力顕微鏡
Outline of Research at the Start
腎臓病の病態解明とその克服は重要な課題である。これまで、キラルアミノ酸のうち、腸内細菌叢由来のD-セリンが腎臓病で増加し、腎臓保護効果を示すことを明らかにしてきた。本研究では、腎臓病の発症・進展機序をさらに解明する目的で、高速原子間力顕微鏡を駆使して、より詳細にキラルアミノ酸の動態を検討し、病態解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was aimed to examine the detailed mechanisms of D-amino acids involved in the progression of kidney diseases. We have established the involvement of D-alanine and D-serine in murine models of acute kidney injury and chronic kidney disease. In addition, D-alanine and D-serine are both associated with human kidney diseases. However, detailed molecular mechanisms of D-amino acids remain investigated. In this study, using HS-AFM, we have examined the biological significance of D-amino acids, which would provide future insights for elucidation of molecular mechanisms of kidney diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高速原子間力顕微鏡(HS-AFM)を用いることで、これまで困難であった腎障害の病態に果たす意義を解明することにつながる可能性がある。これまでの検討結果を生かして、生理的、腎臓病病態下でのキラルアミノ酸代謝の機序を明らかすることは学術的意義が高い。かかる検討成果により病態解明、予後改善にむけた取り組みをさらに展開する。今後は社会的にも重要な新しい学術体系の創発や、腎臓病の疾患バイオマーカー・治療シーズ開発につなげたい。