Strategies to prevent progression from premalignant lesion to cancer in the pancreas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 53:Organ-based internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Seno Hiroshi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90335266)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords膵がん
Outline of Research at the Start
膵発がんの超初期段階を解析し、がんへの進行を食い止める方策の樹立は重要である。膵発がんの超初期段階では腺房導管異形成(ADM)とKras変異の併存が必要とされる。本研究では、(1)ADMを中心とするマウス生体内外3次元細胞系譜を解析し、(2)ADMの脱分化・再分化に関わるシグナルをプロファイリングし、(3)ADMから腫瘍化するpoint of no returnを決定するシグナルに対する介入実験を行う。これらの検討を通じて、超初期段階から「引き返す」膵がん予防戦略を探求する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To improve preventive and therapeutic efficacy against pancreatic cancer, it would be important to analyze the early steps of pancreatic cancer development. In this project, we analyzed the early steps of pancreatic carcinogenesis; ADM (acinar-to-ductal metaplasia) formation and Kras activation. By using lineage tracing technique and RNA expression analyses, we performed following experiments. 1) In vivo lineage tracing in ADM, 2) Extraction of key signaling cascades during de-differentiation and re-differentiation of ADM, 3) Determinants to promote the transition from ADM to pancreatic tumor. Through these experiments, we could approach the core mechanisms of the early steps of pancreatic carcinogenesis, and at the same time obtain several hints to prevent the progression from ADM to pancreatic cancer progenitors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はADMという膵臓のユニークな病変を手がかりに実験を展開するもので、他臓器のがん研究には見られない独自性を有するとともに、生体が持つ可塑性にチャレンジする試みであった。また、CreERにより任意のタイミングでADMにKras変異を挿入して膵腫瘍を形成させる実験系、過去困難であったADMの動態を生体内で経時的に可視化する実験系など、申請者らが構築してきたシステムが有用であった。そこに先端的な遺伝子解析技術を併用して、膵発がんの超初期病変の本質に挑む解析は、他では実施困難な挑戦的内容と思われた。さらにそこから得た知見を、中長期的に新規膵がん予防、治療法へ発展させる萌芽とすることができた。