Project/Area Number |
21K19481
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 53:Organ-based internal medicine and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
桜井 武 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (60251055)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | エネルギー代謝 / ATP / GO-ATeam2マウス / 人工冬眠 / QIH / 体温 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
われわれ恒温動物の体温は一定に保たれている一方、医療現場では人為的に体温を下げることで臓器を保護する「低温療法」を行うが、そのメカニズムは明らかではない。本研究ではエネルギー通貨であるATPを全身で可視化するマウスと、「人工冬眠」を誘導できるマウスを用いて、体温と組織のエネルギー動態、さらに臓器障害および修復との関係の解明をめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The principal investigator was able to observe ATP in podocytes by using young female mouse. In addition, we visualized ATP dynamics in the whole kidney using the kidney slice, which clarified the energy metabolism pathways in the constituent cell groups of the kidney by administering various metabolic pathway inhibitors. We also found that hypothermia induced by artificial hibernation might have the renoprotective effect by maintaining ATP in the proximal tubules in ischemia reperfusion injury. By combining these techniques, we will further understand artificial hibernation and evaluate its meaning for clinical application.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
人為的な低体温療法は蘇生時や腎臓移植時など、様々な医療現場で用いられており、その有効性が示されている。そのメカニズムとして低体温に伴う代謝変化などが考えられているが、未だ概念的な理解にとどまっている。一方で、災害などに伴う低体温症ではしばしば広範な血栓症や多臓器不全に至ることから、低体温であればどのような状況下でも臓器保護がなされるわけではない。本申請では分担研究者である櫻井武教授らによって報告された顕著な低体温と制御された低代謝を誘導できる「人工冬眠モデル」マウスを用いて、上記の低体温による臓器保護効果、リスクを検証し、人工冬眠の臨床応用への可能性を探った。