Establishment of novel therapy for heart failure via mitochondria quality control by Mieap in cardiomyocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 53:Organ-based internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Tsutsui Hiroyuki  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (70264017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松島 将士  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (80552869)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords心不全 / ミトコンドリア / Mieap
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究はMieapによるMALM形成に着目して、
1)心筋細胞におけるMieap-MALM系の役割は何か?
2)心筋細胞においてミトコンドリア品質はどのように制御されているのか?
という生物学的・学術的に根本的な疑問の解決に挑むものである。また、本研究は心筋細胞における液滴制御という視点からもミトコンドリア品質管理機構を解明する。さらに、Mieap-MALM系制御の分子基盤をCRISPER-Cas9、オミックス解析などの最新の解析手法を用いて解明し、さらに薬剤開発による新たな心不全の予防・治療法の開発を目指すという点において先駆的研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Impairment of cardiac function was accompanied by an increase in the protein level of Mieap in post-infarct failing myocardium. Mieap was co-stained with mitochondria in cultured cardiomyocytes by immunostaining, suggesting that Mieap is localized in mitochondria. Furthermore, knockout of Mieap increased hydrogen peroxide-induced cell death in cultured cardiomyocytes. Mieap knockout mice had increased mortality after myocardial infarction compared to wild-type mice. In addition, cardiomegaly progressed, cardiac hypertrophy progressed, cardiac function deterioration was accelerated, and lung weight and heart weight increased. These findings indicated that Mieap, as a mitochondrial protein, has cardioprotective action against oxidative stress, which promotes the progress of myocardial remodeling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心筋細胞は高いエネルギー要求性からミトコンドリアが豊富であり、その機能維持にはミトコンドリア品質管理が重要である。しかし、心筋細胞におけるミトコンドリアの制御・処理機構の全容は解明されていない。Mieapはミトコンドリアの破壊を伴わずにミトコンドリア品質を制御しており、心臓に多量に発現することから心血管系において重要な役割をになっている可能性がある。本研究は心筋細胞におけるミトコンドリア品質管理機を新たな視点から解明しようとするものであり極めて挑戦的である。さらに薬剤開発による新たな心不全の予防・治療法の開発を目指すという点において先駆的研究である。