Development of bacterial flora editing technology for overcoming diseases caused by bacterial flora disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 53:Organ-based internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Cui Longzhu  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50306932)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邊 真弥  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60614956)
氣駕 恒太朗  国立感染症研究所, 治療薬・ワクチン開発研究センター, 室長 (90738246)
相羽 由詞  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60783694)
佐藤 祐介  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20757265)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords生体細菌叢 / ファージ / CRISPR-Cas13 / Colibactin / Bacteriophage / Cancer / 腸内細菌叢 / 抗菌カプシド / 大腸菌 / 選択的殺菌
Outline of Research at the Start
生体細菌叢の乱れが様々な疾病に関わっていることは明らかであり、その関連研究は国内外問わず活発に行われている。しかし現状では、プロバイオティクスにより生体細菌叢に特定の細菌種を追加することは可能であるが、特定の細菌のみを選択的に取り除く方法はない。そのため、特定の細菌と疾病との因果関係を同定することは困難であり、生体内細菌叢の研究や関連医薬品の開発に大きな障害が生じている。この問題の解決に向け、本研究では独自に開発した遺伝子標的型のCRISPR-Cas13抗菌カプシド技術を利用して、狙った細菌のみを選択的に取り除く細菌叢の編集技術を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The dysbiosis of the human microbiota has been implicated in various pathological conditions. However, the current lack of a method for targeted eradication of specific bacteria, including pathogenic strains, hampers the identification of causative relationships between particular bacteria and diseases. This limitation poses significant challenges to research endeavors and pharmaceutical development. To overcome this hurdle, our study aims to develop a bacterial community editing technology utilizing our novel CRISPR-Cas13 antibacterial capsid technique (patent application 2018-97751). This innovative approach allows for the selective removal of desired bacteria, thereby paving the way for accurate characterization and investigation of their roles in disease pathogenesis. We have successfully established the foundational techniques and are now actively pursuing further advancements towards practical implementation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、生体細菌叢の乱れに起因する疾病の起因菌の同定、疾病メカニズムの解明と起因菌に対する効率的な抗菌治療などを可能にする基盤技術の創生である。本研究は、これまでに不可能であると思われた「細菌叢内の特定遺伝子を有する細菌の殺菌」を実現することで、生体内細菌叢研究やエビデンスに基づく創薬の発展に新たな道筋を切り拓く挑戦的な研究である。本技術は、医学細菌のみならず、家畜、植物、土壌、生活空間に生息するいかなる細菌にも応用できるため、細菌叢の再構築を目的とした治療や、畜産、農業、環境保全、食品製造など様々な細菌制御領域に革新的な発展をもたらすことができる。