Identification of T cell receptor repertoire profiling that define lung cancer risk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 53:Organ-based internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Shiraishi Kouya  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 部門長 (80609719)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肺がん / 生殖細胞系列変異 / TCRレパトア解析 / TCRレパトア / RNAシークエンス / 全エクソンシークエンス
Outline of Research at the Start
がん細胞は、HLA領域の欠失、遺伝子変異等の蓄積や免疫応答に関わる遺伝子群の発現異常といった複合的な遺伝子異常の蓄積により、がん細胞は宿主免疫から回避している。本研究では、肺腺がん症例約1600例を対象に既取得全エクソン・RNAシークエンスデータを用いたTCRレパトア解析を実施し、発がんリスク・予後・化学療法応答性それぞれに起因するプロファイルを明らかにする。また得られたデータを検証するため、別手法を用いてレパトアプロファイルを確認・同定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified 19 LADC susceptibility loci, including several variants in the major histocompatibility complex region. The class I HLA-A*24:02 allele was identified as a risk factor for LADC and as conferring attenuated immunity. HLA-A*24:02 binds fewer somatic mutation-derived neoantigens in tumour cells than other HLA-A proteins, and loss of this allele occurs infrequently.
Next, we examined the correlation between T-cell receptor diversity (TCR repertoire profile) and lung cancer risk, especially for HLA risk alleles. Using approximately 2,500 RNA sequencing data obtained from previously acquired lung adenocarcinoma tissue specimens, we conducted the study using the MIXCR. We examined whether the RNA sequencing methods had any effect on the TCR repertoire profile, and we were able to detect the TCR repertoire profile, and we performed an integrated analysis focusing on the diversity of HLA alleles and TCR repertoire profile. The results are now being compiled.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通して、様々な遺伝要因や環境要因等により免疫の活性化能に影響を与え、発がんリスクに寄与している可能性が示された。現在TCRレパトアの多様性は、免疫チェックポイント阻害剤など、一部の薬剤の治療効果や副作用等に影響を与えていることが報告されていることから、今後も重要な研究テーマであると考えられる。