Development of epigenetic therapy against multiple myeloma using a mouse model
Project/Area Number |
21K19497
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 54:Internal medicine of the bio-information integration and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Iwama Atsushi 東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (70244126)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 多発性骨髄腫 / エピジェネティクス / UTX / マウスモデル / エピジェネティック治療標的 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
多発性骨髄腫の悪性度や治療抵抗性に関与すると想定されるH3K27脱メチル化酵素UTXの機能喪失型変異を模倣したマウスの作成に成功した。すなわち、Utxを胚中心B細胞特異的に欠損し、Ras経路の活性型変異を同時に発現するマウスを作成したところ、多発性骨髄腫様の腫瘍を発症することを見出した。本研究においてはこの新規多発性骨髄腫モデルを用いたエピジェネティック関連遺伝子のCRISPR/Cas9スクリーニングを行い、多発性骨髄腫治療のエピジェネティック標的分子をプロファイリングし、新規エピジェネティック治療法の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
UTX/KDM6A, a histone H3K27 demethylase and a key component of the COMPASS complex, is frequently lost or mutated in cancer; however, its tumor suppressor function remains largely uncharacterized in multiple myeloma (MM). Here, we show that the conditional deletion of the X-linked Utx in germinal center (GC) derived cells collaborates with the activating BrafV600E mutation and promotes induction of lethal GC/post-GC B cell malignancies with MM-like plasma cell neoplasms being the most frequent. Utx loss in concert with BrafV600E only slightly induced MM-like profiles of transcriptome, chromatin accessibility, and H3K27 acetylation, however, it allowed plasma cells to gradually undergo full transformation through activation of transcriptional networks specific to MM that induce high levels of Myc expression. Our results reveal a tumor suppressor function of UTX in MM and implicate its insufficiency in the transcriptional reprogramming of plasma cells in the pathogenesis of MM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で作成に成功した多発性骨髄腫マウスモデルは、ヒトで認められる遺伝子変異を模倣したものであり、ヒト病態をよく反映するものである。様々な解析に応用可能であり、非常に有用な研究ツールとなる