Project/Area Number |
21K19498
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 54:Internal medicine of the bio-information integration and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Kato Akihisa 東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (40581187)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 単純ヘルペスウイルス / 脳炎 / 内因性免疫 / vUNG / APOBEC1 / 抵抗性因子 / 回避機構 / AAVベクター / ヘルペス脳炎 / 1型インターフェロン応答 / アデノ随伴ウイルスベクター |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本申請課題では、長年、謎であった健常人におけるHSV脳炎の抑制機構と、1型IFN経路の機能低下時に、なぜ脳炎が引き起こされるのかを、遺伝子組換えHSVと宿主遺伝子KOマウスを併用した実験系を駆使し紐解いた後、血液脳関門透過型アデノ随伴ウイルスベクターを導入することで、低侵襲性に内因性免疫の抑制解除するという新たなアプローチによる新規HSV脳炎治療法の提案・確立を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Herpes simplex virus 1 (HSV-1) is the most common cause of viral encephalitis, which can be lethal or result in severe neurological defects. We demonstrated that activation of HSV-1 uracil-DNA glycosylase (vUNG) by phosphorylation, essential for its enzymatic activity, counteracted APOBEC1 to promote viral replication and encephalitis in the central nervous system (CNS) of mice. The activation of vUNG protected HSV-1 genomes from APOBEC1-mediated DNA editing, allowing efficient viral replication to occur. The presence of APOBEC1 markedly improved lethal encephalitis in mice infected with an HSV-1 mutant carrying a mutation in the phosphorylation site and an UNG inhibitor protected wild-type HSV-1-infected mice from lethal encephalitis. These findings re-define vUNG as an important factor that allows evasion from intrinsic anti-viral immunity mediated by APOBEC1 in the CNS, and suggest a new therapeutic approach for the treatment of fetal and critical HSV-1 encephalitis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
単純ヘルペスウイルス1(HSV-1)はウイルス性脳炎の最も一般的な原因であり、致死的あるいは重篤な神経学的障害をもたらすことがある。しかしながら、健常人におけるHSV脳炎を抑制している実行因子(=HSV脳炎の抑制を司る内因性免疫の実態)は、全く不明であった。したがって、内因性免疫の一端を紐解いた本研究は、高い学術的意義を有すると考えられる。さらに、バクテリオファージがコードする蛋白質とアデノ随伴ウイルスベクターを併用し、内因性免疫を活性化させるというユニークな戦略により、新たなHSV脳炎抑制法を提案した本研究は、ウイルス性脳炎のみならず、CNS疾患研究全般への波及効果も期待できる。