Identification of true HSC niche by visualization of contact and proximity between HSCs and various niche cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 54:Internal medicine of the bio-information integration and related fields
Research InstitutionKumamoto University (2022)
The University of Tokyo (2021)
Principal Investigator
TANAKA YOSUKE  熊本大学, 国際先端医学研究機構, 特任講師 (10509087)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords造血幹細胞 / 骨髄ニッチ / ニッチ細胞 / 細胞接触 / キメラ抗体
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、いずれのニッチ細胞が幹細胞性の維持に重要かを明らかにするために、①特定のニッチ細胞と接触あるいは接近した造血幹細胞をそのニッチ細胞誘導的に蛍光色素でラベルし識別できるシステムを構築する。さらに、②特定のニッチ細胞によってラベルされた造血幹細胞をセルソーティングにより取り出し、その骨髄再構築能を致死量放射線照射したマウスに移植により評価することでいずれのニッチ細胞が重要か評価することを目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In preparation for visualizing hematopoietic stem cell (HSC)-niche cell adhesion, a visualization system was constructed and optimised using the mouse blood cell line BaF/3 and the mouse bone marrow stromal cell line OP9. Lentiviral transductions of GFP antibodies, chimeric receptors for Notch and tTA, TRE-tdTomato and tTS into BaF/3 and EGFP-ligand into OP9 were performed. Then, we confirmed that BaF/3 adhering to OP9 in co-culture expressed tdTomato. For in vivo validation, we are introducing the visualization system into HSCs and establishing mice carrying the EGFP-ligand in a niche cell-specific manner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
造血幹細胞が未分化性を維持するためには骨髄ニッチが必須である。これまでに様々な骨髄ニッチ細胞が提唱されてきたが、いずれのニッチ細胞が真のニッチかは不明のままであり議論が絶えない。造血幹細胞がいずれの細胞に接着しているかを評価する方法として骨髄のスナップショットによる画像評価が主要な方法であったが、様々な細胞がひしめき合っている骨髄においては正確な評価は不可能である。そこで、接着を可視化するシステムの構築によりこの問題を解決を試みることにした。本研究において、我々は細胞株を用いた試験管内での接着可視化システムの構築に成功し、現在in vivoにおける接着可視化システムを構築中である。