Dissecting the role of retroelements and their variations in autoimmune diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 54:Internal medicine of the bio-information integration and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Kochi Yuta  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (60415156)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自己免疫疾患 / ゲノムワイド関連解析 / ロングリードシークエンシング / レトロエレメント / 自然免疫刺激
Outline of Research at the Start
ゲノムワイド関連解析で多くの自己免疫疾患感受性遺伝子が明らかになったが、本研究では残された遺伝因子として内在性レトロエレメント配列の遺伝子多型に注目する。ロングリードシークエンス技術を用いて、日本人の不死化B細胞株における全ゲノムシークエンス(WG-seq)および網羅的発現解析(RNA-seq)を行う。これによって発現量に個人差をみとめるレトロエレメントRNAおよびその発現量を制御する遺伝子多型を網羅的に明らかにする。また、これらのレトロエレメント多型を関節リウマチ、全身性エリテマトーデス、炎症性筋炎でジェノタイピングし、自己免疫疾患発症に関わる多型を同定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to clarify the role of retroelements in autoimmune diseases. First, we catalogued retroelement variations by long-read whole genome sequencing of Japanese B cell lines (n=27). We also performed Long-read RNA-seq of IFN-α-stimulated B cell lines and generated a catalog of 163,747 RNAs. Approximately 80% were novel RNAs, some of which were transcribed from unannotated loci including retroelements. We also identified genetic variations affecting the expression of these RNAs. We then integrated these data with genome-wide association study data and comprehensively identified those involved in autoimmune diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、いまだ全貌が明らかになっていない自己免疫疾患の病因メカニズムについて、ゲノム上の未開拓領域であるレトロエレメントから迫るものである。本研究では、自己免疫疾患に関わるレトロエレメント由来のRNAを網羅的に明らかにしたが、これらの解析によって整備されたRNAカタログは、自己免疫疾患以外の様々な疾患の病因解明につながる貴重なリソースになると考えられる。