Development of new preventive or therapeutic strategies for hematopoietic neoplasms based on metabolic analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 54:Internal medicine of the bio-information integration and related fields
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Hirao Atsushi  金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 教授 (90343350)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 将夫  金沢大学, 薬学系, 教授 (30251440)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords代謝 / 代謝物
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、造血器腫瘍患者および疾患モデルを研究対象とし、メタボロミクスによる代謝物の網羅的探索法の確立、代謝物の機能解析法の確立を進め、造血器腫瘍の治療および予防に資する代謝物探索システムの構築を目指す。本研究では、観測対象を特定しないメタボロミクス法を用いて、幅広く有用な代謝物を探索し、代謝物による造血制御という新たな研究領域への展開を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to establish a metabolite discovery system that contributes to the treatment and prevention of hematopoietic tumors by (1) conducting a comprehensive search for metabolites by metabolomics and (2) analyzing the functions of metabolites in disease models. As a result of our analysis, we observed that myeloproliferative disease was accelerated by a long-term high-fat diet. Metabolomic analysis revealed that many metabolites are altered by a high-fat diet, and that a metabolite had functions that inhibited the pathophysiology of the disease. Further development based on the findings of this study may lead to the identification of disease biomarkers and the development of therapeutic agents in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
昨今、様々な病態解明を目指して、ゲノミクス、プロテオミクス、エピジェネティクス解析など生体サンプルの網羅的解析が進んでいる。今回、我々は最新の質量分析法によるデータ収集、インフォマティクス解析を実施し、重要な代謝物を同定するシステムを構築することができた。本研究は,代謝物という観点から造血器疾患の病態の解明に挑む新しいアプローチとして、多くの疾患研究の次世代型プロトタイプになり得る。