Development of a new treatment of leukemia with the induction of the differentiation-initiating isoform of MEF2D by splicing manipulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 54:Internal medicine of the bio-information integration and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA FUMIHIKO  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 教授 (30402580)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords分化誘導療法 / スプライシング / MEF2D / 白血病 / スプライシング誘導 / ヒストン脱アセチル化酵素 / 急性リンパ性白血病
Outline of Research at the Start
MEF2D融合蛋白はPAX5とHDAC4双方と結合することでPAX5の転写活性化能を抑制し、B細胞分化障害を起こすことで白血病を発症させると考えられている。野生型MEF2D遺伝子はα1 exonとα2 exonを排他的に使い分けており、MEF2D α1はHDAC4と結合し分化に抑制的に作用するが、MEF2D α2はHDAC4とは結合せず、分化誘導に働くと言われている。MEF2D融合遺伝子では通常α1 exonが選択されているが、そのスプライシングに働きかけα2 exonを選択させることで、MEF2D融合蛋白を分化抑制型から分化誘導型に転換し、白血病細胞に分化または細胞死を誘導することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two isoforms of MEF2D, MEF2Dα1 and MEF2Dα2, use α1 exon and α2 exon as exon 3, respectively. In the present study, we investigated whether inducing α2 switch to MEF2D fusion genes in ALL cells released the inhibition of PAX5 by MEF2D fusion protein and caused differentiation or death of ALL cells. M-Bα2 interacted with HDAC4 in cells. M-Bα1 and M-Bα2 similarly inhibited the transcriptional activity of PAX5. Furthermore, α2 switch of M-B did not affect the expression of the transcriptional target genes of PAX5, cell proliferation, or differentiation status in M-B-positive ALL cells. These findings indicate that therapeutic effect of α2 switch in MEF2D fusion-positive ALL cells is less to be expected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、リンパ球分化障害を起こして白血病発症の原因となっていると考えられるMEF2D融合蛋白に対し、融合遺伝子のスプライシングに働きかけ、分化抑制型のアイソフォームから分化促進型のアイソフォームへの転換を誘導することで融合蛋白による分化障害を解消するという試みであった。目的とするアイソフォーム転換の誘導には成功したが、分化誘導型であると期待したアイソフォームには分化誘導能がなかった。アイソフォーム転換の誘導には成功しているので、別な融合遺伝子では分化誘導能を持つアイソフォームの誘導に成功する可能性はあり、新たながん治療開発に寄与する可能性がある。