Generation of pancreas from human iPS cells using in vivo environment of experimental animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 54:Internal medicine of the bio-information integration and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Osafune Kenji  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 教授 (80502947)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 1型糖尿病 / 異種動物 / 膵臓再構築 / 再生医療 / 膵臓移植 / 膵島移植 / 体内環境
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、1型糖尿病に対する膵島移植のドナー不足の問題解決に向けて、ヒトiPS細胞から異種動物胎仔の体内環境を用いた膵臓の作製方法を開発する。ヒトiPS細胞由来膵前駆細胞を、膵臓形成不全となるPdx1やPtf1a遺伝子のノックアウトマウスの胎仔膵組織へのin vitroでの注入や子宮内の胎仔膵臓形成部位への移植によって、マウスとヒトのキメラ膵臓を形成する。また、細胞膜蛋白質などをコードする遺伝子のsiRNAを導入したヒトiPS細胞由来膵前駆細胞を用いてマウスとのキメラ膵組織を形成するスクリーニングを行うことで、異種間キメラ臓器形成の促進因子を同定し、高効率なキメラ膵臓形成技術を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to develop the basic technology towards the generation of pancreas organs from human iPS cell-derived pancreatic progenitor cells using the in vivo environment of mouse embryos. For the goal, we developed a transplantation method by which donor cells are transplanted in utero into the gene-manipulated pancreatogenesis-disabled mouse embryos to form pancreatic tissues. In addition, we created an siRNA screening system to identify the factors that facilitate chimeric pancreatic tissue formation between human iPS cell- and mouse embryo-derived pancreatic progenitors. Using these techniques, we will generate pancreas organs from human iPS cells to develop a novel cell therapy for type 1 diabetes using pancreatic islets removed from the regenerated human pancreas organs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1型糖尿病は自己免疫等により膵β細胞が破壊されることで発症し、生涯にわたってインスリン治療を必要とする。特に頻回のインスリン注射を行っても血糖コントロールが不安定な患者では、致死的な重症低血糖などを引き起こす。1型糖尿病の根治的治療法である膵島移植における深刻なドナー不足の問題の解決に向けて、無限の増殖能を有するヒトiPS細胞から作製される膵島組織を1型糖尿病患者に移植する再生医療が期待されている。今後、本研究の成果をもとに、ヒトiPS細胞から臓器としての膵臓を作製し、そこから機能的に成熟した膵島組織を採取し、膵島移植に使用する再生医療の開発に繋げる。