Development of a new CAR-NK cell derived from cord blood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 54:Internal medicine of the bio-information integration and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hosen Naoki  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (10456923)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords細胞医薬 / NK細胞 / CAR-NK細胞 / 遺伝子細胞治療
Outline of Research at the Start
CAR-T細胞に関する一つの大きな問題は、患者毎に自己のT細胞から作る必要があり、コストが莫大であることである。一方、HLAに拘束されない細胞傷害性細胞であるNK細胞であれば、アロのドナーから多数の患者用の細胞が作れる可能性があると考えられる。そこで、我々が開発した活性型インテグリンβ7を標的としたCARを用いて既報の方法に従い臍帯血由来CAR-NK細胞を作製することから始め、それをプラットフォームにより有効なCAR-NK細胞の作製法の開発に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CAR-NK cells can be generated from a single cord blood donor for many patients, which may reduce the cost for cell manufacturing compared with that for CAR-T cells. We have already developed a CAR that targets activated integrin beta7 (hereafter referred to as MMG49 CAR). In this study, we introduced MMG49 CAR into human cord blood mononuclear cells to generate CAR-NK cells according to previous reports. MMG49 CAR-NK cells showed significant cytotoxic activity against myeloma cells. Furthermore, single cell RNA seq analysis of MMG49 CAR-NK cells was performed, revealing diverse cell subpopulations. We are currently analyzing the function of each cell subpopulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、わが国で初めて臍帯血由来CAR-NK細胞を臨床開発するための道筋が開かれた。今後、多発性骨髄腫に対してMMMG49 CAR-NK細胞を臨床開発していくとともに、様々ながん種に対して新たなターゲットに対する様々なCAR-NK細胞の開発が可能である。また、CAR-NK細胞のheterogeneityの解明が進むことにより、より効率的に抗腫瘍効果の高い細胞集団を誘導する方法が開発されることにつながる。現時点では既報に則ったCAR-NK細胞を行っているが将来的には、その製造法も独自のものを開発していく予定である。