Project/Area Number |
21K19510
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 54:Internal medicine of the bio-information integration and related fields
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | T細胞 / 免疫制御 / 免疫学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、マウスT前駆細胞のT細胞受容体遺伝子座に、多種類のキメラ抗原受容体(CAR)発現遺伝子を組み込み、胸腺においてCAR発現T細胞を分化させる事を試みる。CART細胞の胸腺分化が通常のT細胞分化と類似の経路をたどるのであれば、多様なレパートリーのナイーブCART細胞集団を揃えられ、ここに免疫を加える事で抗原特異的なCARTを容易に作製する事ができるようになるかも知れない。人工受容体発現T細胞の胸腺内分化を知る事は学術的にも非常に興味深く、また、技術が確立できれば、ヒト疾患治療に用いるCART細胞をマウス体内で効率的に作製すると言った展開も期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Advances in cell culture and genetic modification technologies have made it possible to modify cell functions, and the development of new cell therapies to treat disease is gaining momentum. Chimeric antigen receptor (CAR)-conjugated T cells (CART) have been shown to be effective against leukemia and lymphoma, but there are still major problems, such as relapse after remission, and further advances in cell therapy are needed. In this study, we analyzed the differentiation of chimeric antigen receptor (CAR)-expressing murine bone marrow cells in vivo to determine the conditions under which CAR-expressing cells are selected by antigen in the thymus and distributed to the periphery as mature cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
造血系悪性腫瘍に対してはCART細胞療法が一定の成果を挙げているが、細胞療法の分野そのものがいまだ開発初期の段階にある。CART療法に関しては、治療後の再発、固形腫瘍に対する有効性の低さ、医療経済学的な議論など、様々な問題を抱えており、新たなブレイクスルーが求められている。このような現状において、新たな機能を有する可能性を秘める人工受容体発現細胞の生体内分化の道筋を探る事は、将来への備えとして大きな意義を有するものと考える。