Analysis of the mechanism of nuclear co-localization of Insulin Receptor beta-Subunit and transcription factors FoxK1/2 and their target genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 54:Internal medicine of the bio-information integration and related fields
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Araki Eiichi  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 名誉教授 (10253733)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阪口 雅司  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 助教 (90625774)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsインスリンシグナル / 糖尿病 / 褐色脂肪組織 / ミトコンドリア / インスリン受容体 / Foxk1 / 核内移行 / インスリン抵抗性
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者は、インスリン受容体がインスリン刺激依存的に核内に移動しクロマチンに到達する事実を確認し、その複合体分子群のプロテオミクス解析を行い、Foxファミリー転写因子のFoxK1/2を同定した。FoxO1が核内から細胞質へ移動するのとは異なり、FoxK1/2は細胞質から核内に移動して脂肪細胞のミトコンドリア機能をpositiveに制御する新たなインスリンシグナル経路と考えられた。本研究では、さらに褐色脂肪前駆細胞におけるインスリン受容体β鎖とFoxK1/2核内移動複合体の網羅的解析を行い、新規機能分子の解析によって、インスリンシグナルのミトコンドリア機能制御のメカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been revealed that insulin signaling regulates the mitochondrial function of brown fat through a pathway mediated by the transcription factor FoxK1, which moves to the nucleus from the cytoplasm in response to insulin stimulation. This pathway, mediated by FoxK1 and its paralog FoxK2, exhibits behavior contrary to that of the transcription factor FoxO1, which is known to move from the nucleus to the cytoplasm through the conventional insulin signaling pathway. Therefore, it has been hypothesized and verified that this pathway could potentially serve as a therapeutic target for controlling energy expenditure in brown adipocytes and treating obesity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果より、FoxK1とFoxK2は褐色脂肪においてミトコンドリア機能を活性化し、エネルギー消費を制御することが明らかとなった。加齢や生活習慣よるインスリン抵抗性を基盤とした肥満症に対して、褐色脂肪組織制御の視点から肥満、2型糖尿病の予防、治療に結びつくものと期待される。