Simultaneous analysis of single-cell RNA sequencing and single-cell ATAC sequencing to elucidate hematopoietic stem cell aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 54:Internal medicine of the bio-information integration and related fields
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Matsumura Takayoshi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80436485)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords造血幹細胞 / 老化 / シングルセル解析 / シングルセル / シングルセルRNAシークエンシング / シングルセルATACシークエンシング
Outline of Research at the Start
老化は多くのがんにおいて最大の危険因子です。これまでの研究により、全ての血液細胞の元となる造血幹細胞の老化には個々の幹細胞ごとに大きな違いがあることがわかっています。そのため、その全体像を理解するためには造血幹細胞1個1個ごとの違い、異質性、不均一性を踏まえた解析が不可欠です。本研究では、1個1個の造血幹細胞のDNAとRNAを同時にバーコード化するという最新実験手法を用い、造血幹細胞老化の不均一性を克服し、その本質を明らかにすることをめざします。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hematopoietic stem cells (HSC) are the source of all blood cells. Aging of HSCs is a risk factor not only for cancer but also for heart and blood vessel diseases. To understand the whole picture of the HSC aging, it is essential to analyze HSCs focusing on their difference among each HSCs.
In this study, we utilized a new method of simultaneous barcoding of DNA and RNA of single cells, and successfully identified genetic and epigenomic changes that characterize aging HSCs by comparing HSCs obtained from young mice and old mice. Further, we succeeded in identifying a subset of aging HSCs with relatively preserved function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、造血幹細胞の老化がどのようにその機能不全をきたしていくのかを包括的にとらえ、新たな知見を得ることを目的としました。我々は、将来的に老化細胞を再度“若返らせる”ための新たな方法、新規化合物を発見するための序章として本研究を位置づけています。さらに長期的には、造血幹細胞の老化を解明する過程で得られた知見は、骨髄以外の各種組織の幹細胞の老化研究に応用可能であると考えています。血液疾患に限らず各種臓器の疾患で、老化関連疾患に罹患する可能性の高い個人を特定する個別化最適医療への応用も考えられます。