Study on the epigenomic mechanism of DGKalpha to overcome drug resistance in gastrointestinal cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 55:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Taketomi Akinobu  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (70363364)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北村 秀光  東洋大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40360531)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsDGKα / 抗がん剤耐性 / エピゲノム制御 / がん治療 / 肝がん / 胃がん / がん / 治療抵抗性
Outline of Research at the Start
がん治療における抗がん剤抵抗性の分子メカニズムは解明できていない点も多い。本研究において、脂質関連メディエーターであるジアシルグリセロールをホスファチジン酸に変換する細胞シグナル伝達経路の重要な調節因子の一つであるDGKαのがん治療抵抗性における役割を明らかにするとともに、DGKα発現制御メカニズムとしてエピゲノム制御関連因子を解析することにより、標準治療では十分な治療効果が認められない消化器がんを制御することを目的とする。得られた情報・知見をもとに、消化器がんを対象としたDGKαのエピゲノム制御を標的とする、既存の方法とは異なる視点からの次世代型がん治療法開発に貢献する基礎的検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DGKα was known to function as a growth factor for various cancer cells. We found that DGKα expression levels increased in various gastrointestinal cancer cell lines, including hepatocellular carcinoma, upon stimulation with cytotoxic anticancer drugs. Based on the results, we considered the possibility that DGKα is involved in anticancer drug resistance in cancer cells. We aimed to elucidate the mechanism. We found that demethylation treatment in cancer cell lines increases DGKα expression. The results indicated that DGKα expression may be regulated in part by epigenomic changes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
消化器がん治療における問題点の一つである抗がん剤耐性を克服するための耐性化メカニズムの一端を解明する研究成果であり、新規治療法および治療薬開発を目指した基礎的なエビデンスを構築した。