Development of Adverse Events-free Local Anesthetics in Cryo-EM Structural Determination of Sodium Channels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 55:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yamauchi Masanori  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00404723)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉野 繁一  東北大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (00423765)
渡部 聡  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (50432357)
木下 賢吾  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 教授 (60332293)
鈴木 隆史  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (70508308)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords局所麻酔薬 / ナトリウムチャネル / 構造生物学 / 分子動力学シミュレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
良質の局所浸潤麻酔や神経ブロックは患者だけではなく,外科医療からの早期回復に必須である.しかし,局所麻酔薬は鎮痛作用以外にも,痺れ,感覚低下,さらに運動麻痺を伴うため,リハビリテーションの妨げや患者の医療に対する満足度を下げてしまう.さらにけいれんや循環虚脱を特徴とする局所麻酔薬中毒は重篤な合併症である.本研究の目的は9つのNavチャネルのクライオ電子顕微鏡を用いた構造情報と,計算科学を基盤とした分子動力学シミュレーションで,Nav1.7,Nav1.8,Nav1.9の3つのチャネルだけに選択的に結合する分子を探索することで,新しい局所麻酔薬の創薬に繋げることである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Local anesthetic systemic toxicity characterized by convulsions and circulatory collapse is a serious complication of local anesthetics. Local anesthetics currently used in clinical practice indiscriminately block all Na channels, producing adverse effects in the central nervous system and heart.The previous basic studies have revealed that there are nine isoforms of voltage-gated Na channels (Nav channels), and three of them, Nav1.7, Nav1.8, and Nav1.9, are localized in peripheral nerves and involved in pain transmission. The purpose of this study was to obtain structural information using cryo-EM, and to search for molecules that selectively bind to only three channels, Nav1.7, Nav1.8, and Nav1.9, leading to the discovery of new local anesthetic drugs. We focused on the Nav1.8 channel based on exsome analysis of patients with congenital indifference to pain. However, our research did not progress as expected, and we had to abandon our initial goal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
良質の局所浸潤麻酔や神経ブロックは患者だけではなく,外科医療からの早期回復に必須である.近年は超音波ガイドによる神経ブロックの技術向上とPatient Controlled Analgesiaなどによる局所麻酔薬の投与方法の工夫で,区域麻酔は確実性と安全性は飛躍的に向上した.しかし,局所麻酔薬は痺れ,感覚低下,さらに運動麻痺を伴うため,リハビリテーションの妨げや患者の医療に対する満足度を下げてしまう.さらにけいれんや循環虚脱を特徴とする局所麻酔薬中毒は重篤な合併症である.本研究ではこのような合併症とは無縁な局所麻酔薬分子を探索・創薬する予定であったが,期待した結果は得られなかった.