| Project/Area Number |
21K19519
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 55:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Kurihara Hiroki 東京大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 特任教授 (20221947)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
和田 洋一郎 東京大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 教授 (10322033)
富田 幸子 ヤマザキ動物看護大学, 動物看護学部, 教授 (40231451)
中島 淳 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 届出研究員 (90188954)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 縦隔形成 / 心臓発生 / 神経堤細胞 / マクロファージ / 縦隔腫瘍 / 単一細胞解析 / 転写因子 / 遺伝子調節ネットワーク / 縦隔 / 心臓大血管 / シングルセル解析 / 間葉系 / 発生 / 病態 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
縦隔を構成する間葉組織について、神経堤細胞とマクロファージを中心にその細胞起源と分化系譜を明らかにするとともに、発生過程における細胞間相互作用の推移を解析し、心大血管や胸腺、気管などの器官形成の場としての役割を解明する。さらに、胎生期縦隔間葉の構成細胞とヒト縦隔腫瘍検体の遺伝子発現プロファイルと比較し、特に原発巣不明の腫瘍を中心にその細胞起源の推定を試み、縦隔間葉系の疾患発症母体としての臨床的意義を明らかにする。本研究は、発生学において「器官発生環境」という観点から新しい領域を拓くとともに、縦隔腫瘍の発症機構の解明や治療戦略開発に発生学的基盤を提供することが期待できる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Through single-cell multi-omics analyses, we revealed distinctions between neural crest-derived mesenchyme in the mediastinum and the heart. We identified the involvement of transcriptional networks, including Meis2 and Sox9, in the differentiation of cardiac neural crest cells into smooth muscle and stromal lineages, as well as the presence of intermediate progenitors co-expressing Scx and Sox9, and their interaction with macrophages. Single-cell RNA sequencing further uncovered diverse macrophage subsets in the embryonic mediastinum exhibiting M1- and M2-like profiles. Additionally, mediastinal schwannomas and ganglioneuromas expressed genes shared with neural crest developmental pathways, and the presence of adjacent macrophage clusters suggests the possibility of developmental-like interactions between neural crest cells and macrophages in the tumor microenvironment.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、今までほとんど顧みられることのなかった縦隔間質系の発生に注目し、その発生母体である咽頭心臓領域の神経堤由来間葉系細胞の系譜と遺伝子プロファイル、心臓神経堤細胞における中間的前駆細胞の存在、神経堤由来間葉細胞とマクロファージとの相互作用、神経原性縦隔腫瘍の発症との関連などを明らかにした。この領域での多細胞の邂逅とクロストーク、シグナル発信が器官発生に果たす役割の解明は、発生学において「器官発生環境」という観点からの新しい領域の萌芽となる。また、縦隔腫瘍の発症機構の解明や治療戦略開発に、発生学的基盤を提供することが期待できる。