Development of Neutron Capture Therapy using intra-nucleus Gadolinium delivery to refractory scirrhous carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 55:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yanagie Hironobu  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 客員研究員 (30212278)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 浩之  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (70216753)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords中性子捕捉療法 / ガドリニウム化合物 / ボロン化合物 / Polyplex / エレクトロポレーション / 腫瘍内局所投与法 / ヒアルロン酸 / プロタミン / ガドリニウム中性子捕捉療法 / 157Gd-plex四元複合体 / 膵臓癌 / 腫瘍内局所注入法 / マイクロバブル/超音波刺激法 / 157Gd-plex混和複合体 / 陽荷電リポソーム / 核内デリバリー / 膜融合タンパク
Outline of Research at the Start
ガドリニウム中性子捕捉療法においては、ガドリニウム(157Gd)化合物に熱中性子照射することで発生する高Linear Energy TransferであるAuger電子とガンマ線を使用し癌制御を図る。157Gd原子を選択的に癌細胞の核内へ集積できれば、容易にDouble Strand Breakを生じ癌細胞死を誘導できる。
本研究では、157Gd化合物/トランスフェリンやヒアルロン酸/膜融合蛋白JTS-1やプロタミン等の複合体をよりサイズの小さいNanoDDS(20-50nm)に導入し、核内への選択的ターゲティングを施し、血管性に富まない硬癌への高機能性集学的中性子捕捉療法の開発を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gadolinium neutron capture therapy (GdNCT) is one of the particle therapy by the reaction with gadolinium atom (Gd) and the thermal neutron. Gd induces cell cytotoxic effects by the Auger electron which is high LET of range 1μm and gamma rays of few mm ranges by reacting with a thermal neutron. We applied cationic liposome, and cationic polymer, as the Gd delivery system. We prepared Gadolinium-Polyplex; Gd-plex (Gd / hyaluronic acid / protamine-mixed with cationic liposome). The increase effect of AsPC-1 human pancreatic tumour growth suppression was recognized in the Gd-plex or Gd-PEI treated groups with thermal neutron irradiation. Hyalinizations with significant degenerations were seen in the irradiation group, and apoptosis was thought as one of the mechanism of tumor growth suppression. We had the augumentation effect of tumour growth suppression by GdNCT using electroporation. We hope to apply to the intensive treatments for pancreatic cancers and hepatic cancers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
GdNCTの治療効果増強を目指して、Gd-polyplexを形成させ腫瘍内投与法を用いた、熱中性子照射による抗腫瘍効果を提唱している。
Gd-plexやBoro-plexを用いた中性子捕捉剤の癌細胞内デリバリーシステムの開発は、膵臓癌に対する超音波内視鏡下穿刺法や、肝臓癌に対するWOWエマルション封入肝動注法を用いての加速器中性子捕捉療法への応用が考えられ、集学的癌治療の新たな展開が期待できる。