| Project/Area Number |
21K19526
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 55:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Ishii Hideshi 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい教授 (10280736)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
江口 英利 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (90542118)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 膵がん / RNA修飾 / 細胞外小胞 / エクソソーム / がん幹細胞 / エク ソソーム |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本計画では、標準的な方法を凌駕する画期的な新技術を開発するために、腫瘍の根源となる「がん幹細胞」を分離培養し、そこから分泌される「細胞外小胞」の『中身』の①増殖(RNA配列)と②代謝(RNAメチル化)に加えて、『殻』の脂質二重膜として、③組織と④分化の情報を加えた4要素を粒子レベルで把握し、がんの生物学的な悪性度を最高レベルの解像度で理解できる革新的な技術を開発する。もって、従来法では解決できなかった膵がんの薬剤耐性や転移性と密接に関連する分子の情報を明らかにして、膵がんの診断性能を最大化する。3年間で早期の膵がん計120例の症例を蓄積して検討し、計測系を最適化する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this groundbreaking study, we have developed innovative techniques aimed at the early detection of pancreatic cancer by isolating and culturing the "cancer stem cells," the origin of tumors, enabling us to comprehend the biological malignancy of cancer at the highest resolution. As a result, we have identified characteristic RNA methylation target genes associated with the properties of extracellular vesicles, corresponding to pancreatic cancer. We are advancing the development of these findings as intellectual property of Osaka University, while also proceeding with the publication of experimental techniques through papers and presentations at academic conferences. Consequently, we have laid the foundation for biomarker establishment towards the profiling of cancer stem cells via liquid biopsy of extracellular vesicles in peripheral blood.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「がん幹細胞」の機能と存在を精密に診断するために、腫瘍の根源となる「がん幹細胞」を分離培養し、そこから分泌される「細胞外小胞」の『中身』の1増殖(RNA配列)と2代謝(RNAメチル化)に加えて、『殻』の脂質二重膜として、組織と分化の情報を加えた4要素を粒子レベルで把握し、がんの生物学的 な悪性度を最高レベルの解像度で理解できる革新的な技術を開発した。知的財産として整備を進め、実験的な技術のノウハウに関しては論文及び学会発表で公表した。 このように、本研究において微細な細胞外分泌小胞の性状に基づくがん幹細胞のプロファイリングに向けて、技術を改善させてバイオマーカーの基盤を構築することができた。