Verification of gene-edited pig production method from Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 55:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIYAGAWA Shuji  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 招へい研究員 (90273648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前田 晃  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (00319708)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsCISPR/Cas3 / Knockout / GGTA1 / PERV-C / Xenotransplantation / PERV / CRISPR/Cas3 / ブタ線維芽細胞 / CMAH / Hanganutziu-Deicher抗原 / ブタ内在性レトロウイルス / 再生医療 / バイオ人工臓器 / ノックアウト / CRISPR
Outline of Research at the Start
バイオ人工臓器(異種移植)の分野では、当初、相同組み替え法は困難を極めたが、新法によるknockout(KO)法が我々も含めブタでも成功している。しかし、CRISPR/Cas9法には特許の問題が絡んでおり、今回研究協力者の真下知士グループが開発したCRISPR/Cas3法を応用してKO-ブタの作出を進める。現時点でブタ細胞での有効性はまだ確立されていない。ブタの繊維芽細胞、等を使って、先ずはこのCas3法で既にCas9法でKO経験のあるブタGalTと4GalNT2のKOを比較しながら行う。次に、SLA ClassI,II、とPERV(内在性レトロウイルス)-CのKOの有効性の検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to apply the CISPR/Cas3 method to pig cells, we attempted knockout (KO) of GGTA1 and porcine endogenous retrovirus (PERV)-C.
Focusing on exon 9 of GGTA1, we prepared target plasmids and introduced them into pig fibroblast cells. First, the expression of Gal-epitope was analyzed by FACS, and then nested PCR was performed. Furthermore, the PCR products of each group were transformed into E. coli, and a large number of colonies were checked by PCR, Sanger method . The results demonstrated a deletion of 294-754bp was produced in GGTA1 gene.
Next, we focused on PERV-C and attempted to KO it using just the same as the Cas3 method for GGTA1. However, it was not possible to analyze the deletion of PERV-C in E.coli colonies, because of sit number of PERV. However, in conclusion, we confirmed the effectiveness and feature of the CRISPR/Cas3 method in xenotransplantation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究で、異種移植分野の(ブタを使った)臓器開発での遺伝子のtargeting法で、一般に普及しているCRISPR/Cas9を使わずに、日本で開発されている新たな方法であるCRISPR/Cas3を使うことが可能になれば、特許の問題を気にせずに遺伝子編集が可能になる。これは単に異種移植分野だけでなく、他の医学・畜産、等の分野に大きく影響をもたらす。