| Project/Area Number |
21K19530
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 55:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
木庭 遼 九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (10866776)
小薗 真吾 九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (40706850)
三好 圭 九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (70755272)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 消化器癌 / 腫瘍微小環境 / 抗原提示細胞 / B細胞 / 樹状細胞 / 食道癌 / scRNA-seq / TLS / 胃癌 / 化学療法 / 空間情報 / single cell RNA sequence |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
腫瘍免疫を解明する上で、癌細胞や免疫細胞で構成されているTMEの解明は優先すべき課題である。これまで、ヒト固形癌サンプルを用いたscRNAseqによるTMEの解析は十分に行われておらず、我々はTMEの重要な構成要素であるAPCについて着目し、TME内のAPCを中心とした細胞間相互作用や抗原提示システム、さらには疲弊/賦活化メカニズムを解明することを目的とする。本研究は消化器癌の腫瘍免疫メカニズムの理解を深め、免疫療法でやや後進的なこの領域に画期的な治療アプローチを生み出す可能性がある。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently, tertiary lymphoid structures (TLS) have been reported to be involved in anti-tumor immunity in the tumor microenvironment, and B cells, which are one of the antigen-presenting cells (APCs), play an essential role in TLS formation. The present study investigated the significance and role of TLS in esophageal squamous-cell carcinoma (ESCC). As a result, the presence and maturity of TLS in ESCC were significantly correlated with better prognosis. In cases with a high number of TLS, dendritic cells, which are APCs, were significantly more abundant. Moreover, the present study showed that follicular helper T cells in TLS may activate dendritic cells. In the future, we are planning to use spatial gene expression analysis (Visium) to evaluate the intercellular interactions between TLS and APCs in the tumor microenvironment.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、scRNA-seqを用いた腫瘍微小環境の解明が急速に進んでおり、これまで判明していなかった細胞集団や遺伝子発現に基づいた分類が報告されている。腫瘍免疫の分野ではAPCの多様性が示唆されているものの、一定の見解はなく、ヒト腫瘍微小環境中のAPCの局在や機能的差異、そして他の細胞種との相互作用についての報告は少ない。本研究により消化器癌における、APCを中心とした腫瘍免疫メカニズムの理解が深まることで、免疫療法の新たな治療アプローチの可能性を生み出す礎になる可能性がある。