Analysis and remodeling of immune microenvironment using pancreatic cancer organoids after treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 55:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Masafumi  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (30372741)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 甲斐 昌也  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (10755242)
小薗 真吾  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (40706850)
久保 真  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (60403961)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords治療抵抗性 / 腫瘍免疫微小環境 / 膵癌 / scRNAseq / オルガノイド / scRNA-seq / シングルセル解析 / 腫瘍内不均一性 / 癌免疫微小環境 / 腫瘍微小環境 / ALIオルガノイド
Outline of Research at the Start
膵癌は治療抵抗性を示す極めて予後不良な癌である。抵抗性獲得に腫瘍免疫の関与が示唆されており、慢性的な抗原曝露を介して免疫細胞のexhaustionやdysfunctionが治療耐性獲得につながっている可能性がある。本研究では、術前治療を施した膵癌シングルセル発現解析データを基に、治療反応性に関わる癌免疫微小環境因子を同定し、抗癌剤治療を施行した自然発癌マウス由来膵癌組織から免疫系を構築したALIオルガノイドモデルを樹立する。これらを用いて腫瘍免疫を含めた治療応答機序および抵抗性獲得に関わる機能的な細胞集団や微小環境変化を新たに同定し、それらの制御を可能とする新規標的治療の開発を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To evaluate changes in tumor immune microenvironment with pre-operative treatment in gastrointestinal cancers, we analyzed data of esophageal cancer with pre-operative chemotherapy obtained on our laboratory. We analyzed these data focusing on the chemotherapy. In the group with neo-adjuvant chemotherapy, plasma cells increased and enhanced antibody-secreting. On the other hand, CD8+ T cells with neo-adjuvant chemotherapy downregulated the expression of dysfunction. We obtained public data of pancreatic cancer with neo-adjuvant chemotherapy and start to analyze these data focusing on these new insights of esophageal cancers.
On the other hand, we succeeded to establish 3D ALI-organoid models using human pancreatic cancer cell lines, dendritic cells and cancer-associated fibroblasts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵癌は早期発見が困難であり、様々な治療に対し抵抗性を示す最も予後不良な癌腫である。これまでの膵癌の研究の多くは治療耐性株などの癌細胞のみを対象にしたものが多かったが、本研究はヒト切除サンプルを用いて癌細胞のみならず、免疫細胞などを対象にシングルセル解析を行うことで、単一細胞レベルでの術前治療に伴う様々な免疫細胞の機能的不均一性の変動解析を行うことができた。さらにALIオルガノイドモデルという腫瘍免疫微小環境を3次元的に再現した新たなモデルの樹立に成功した。今後このモデルを用いた治療実験などを行うことにより、化学療法の感受性や耐性獲得などの治療抵抗性に関する詳細な理解が期待される。